Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ST vs CGNX

Sensata Technologies Holding vs Cognex: ST and CGNX compared

Sensata Technologies Holding is the larger company: $1.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $313M for Cognex (Q3 2026). Cognex is growing faster (+13% against +8% a year earlier). Cognex is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.2% against 17.5%.

Sensata Technologies Holding vs Cognex, latest quarterSensata Technologies Holding vs Cognex, latest quarterSensata Technologies Holding (ST)Cognex (CGNX)Revenue$1.0B$313MRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%+13%Operating margin17.5%32.2%Net margin11.4%27.1%Free cash flow$198M$104M

Where the money goes: ST and CGNX

Sensata Technologies Holding (ST) · Q3 2026

Sensata Technologies Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $1.0B (+8% year over year), operating margin 17.5%, net earnings $114M, operating cash flow $225M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cognex (CGNX) · Q3 2026

Cognex, Q3 2026: revenue $313M (+13% year over year), operating margin 32.2%, net earnings $84.8M, operating cash flow $106M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cognex revenue by segment, Q3 2026Cognex revenue by segment, Q3 2026Standard products and services (1)$266MApplication-specific customer sol…$47.0M
Sensata Technologies Holding (ST)Cognex (CGNX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.0B$313M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%+13%
Gross margin—70.8%
Operating margin17.5%32.2%
Net earnings$114M$84.8M
Net margin11.4%27.1%
Operating cash flow$225M$106M
Free cash flow$198M$104M
Market value$5.8B$9.9B
P/E15.6×56.8×
Analysts’ mean target$52.80$74.21

Where the revenue comes from

Cognex

Questions

Which is bigger, Sensata Technologies Holding or Cognex?

Sensata Technologies Holding is the larger company: $1.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $313M for Cognex (Q3 2026).

Is Sensata Technologies Holding or Cognex growing faster?

Cognex is growing faster (+13% against +8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sensata Technologies Holding or Cognex?

Cognex is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.2% against 17.5%.

More: Sensata Technologies Holding earnings · how Sensata Technologies Holding makes money · Cognex earnings · how Cognex makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.