Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SW vs GPK

Smurfit Westrock vs Graphic Packaging Holding: SW and GPK compared

Smurfit Westrock is the larger company: $8.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for Graphic Packaging Holding (Q3 2026). Smurfit Westrock is growing faster (+2% against +0.1% a year earlier). Smurfit Westrock is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.0% against 4.6%.

Smurfit Westrock vs Graphic Packaging Holding, latest quarterSmurfit Westrock vs Graphic Packaging Holding, latest quarterSmurfit Westrock (SW)Graphic Packaging Holding (GPK)Revenue$8.2B$2.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+0.1%Operating margin6.0%4.6%Net margin2.7%1.0%Free cash flow$360M$186M

Where the money goes: SW and GPK

Smurfit Westrock (SW) · Q3 2026

Smurfit Westrock, Q3 2026: revenue $8.2B (+2% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $219M, operating cash flow $874M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Graphic Packaging Holding (GPK) · Q3 2026

Graphic Packaging Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+0.1% year over year), operating margin 4.6%, net earnings $22.0M, operating cash flow $250M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Smurfit Westrock revenue by segment, Q3 2026Smurfit Westrock revenue by segment, Q3 2026North America$4.8BEurope, MEA and APAC$2.8BLATAM$587M
Smurfit Westrock (SW)Graphic Packaging Holding (GPK)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$8.2B$2.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+0.1%
Gross margin17.6%—
Operating margin6.0%4.6%
Net earnings$219M$22.0M
Net margin2.7%1.0%
Operating cash flow$874M$250M
Free cash flow$360M$186M
Market value$23.5B$3.3B
P/E50.0×45.0×
Analysts’ mean target$54.23$11.80

Where the revenue comes from

Smurfit Westrock

Questions

Which is bigger, Smurfit Westrock or Graphic Packaging Holding?

Smurfit Westrock is the larger company: $8.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for Graphic Packaging Holding (Q3 2026).

Is Smurfit Westrock or Graphic Packaging Holding growing faster?

Smurfit Westrock is growing faster (+2% against +0.1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Smurfit Westrock or Graphic Packaging Holding?

Smurfit Westrock is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.0% against 4.6%.

More: Smurfit Westrock earnings · how Smurfit Westrock makes money · Graphic Packaging Holding earnings · how Graphic Packaging Holding makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.