Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › THC vs CYH

Tenet Healthcare vs Community Health Systems: THC and CYH compared

Tenet Healthcare is the larger company: $5.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.8B for Community Health Systems (Q3 2026). Tenet Healthcare is growing faster (+6% against -11% a year earlier). Tenet Healthcare is more profitable, with an operating margin of 31.1% against 5.3%.

Tenet Healthcare vs Community Health Systems, latest quarterTenet Healthcare vs Community Health Systems, latest quarterTenet Healthcare (THC)Community Health Systems (CYH)Revenue$5.6B$2.8BRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%-11%Operating margin31.1%5.3%Net margin17.8%-1.8%Free cash flow$1.1B$67.0M

Where the money goes: THC and CYH

Tenet Healthcare (THC) · Q3 2026

Tenet Healthcare, Q3 2026: revenue $5.6B (+6% year over year), operating margin 31.1%, net earnings $1.0B, operating cash flow $1.3B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Community Health Systems (CYH) · Q3 2026

Community Health Systems, Q3 2026: revenue $2.8B (-11% year over year), operating margin 5.3%, net loss $50.0M, operating cash flow $154M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Community Health Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Community Health Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Managed Care and Other Third Part…$1.3BMedicare Managed Care$524MMedicare$469MMedicaid$447M
Tenet Healthcare (THC)Community Health Systems (CYH)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$5.6B$2.8B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%-11%
Operating margin31.1%5.3%
Net earnings$1.0B−$50.0M
Net margin17.8%-1.8%
Operating cash flow$1.3B$154M
Free cash flow$1.1B$67.0M
Market value$23.1B$303M
P/E8.3×7.9×
Analysts’ mean target$304.82$2.63

Where the revenue comes from

Community Health Systems

Questions

Which is bigger, Tenet Healthcare or Community Health Systems?

Tenet Healthcare is the larger company: $5.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.8B for Community Health Systems (Q3 2026).

Is Tenet Healthcare or Community Health Systems growing faster?

Tenet Healthcare is growing faster (+6% against -11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Tenet Healthcare or Community Health Systems?

Tenet Healthcare is more profitable, with an operating margin of 31.1% against 5.3%.

More: Tenet Healthcare earnings · how Tenet Healthcare makes money · Community Health Systems earnings · how Community Health Systems makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.