Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TJX vs URBN

TJX Companies vs Urban Outfitters: TJX and URBN compared

TJX Companies is the larger company: $15.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.7B for Urban Outfitters (Q2 FY27). Urban Outfitters is growing faster (+10% against +5% a year earlier). Urban Outfitters is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.4% against 13.3%.

TJX Companies vs Urban Outfitters, latest quarterTJX Companies vs Urban Outfitters, latest quarterTJX Companies (TJX)Urban Outfitters (URBN)Revenue$15.2B$1.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+5%+10%Operating margin13.3%17.4%Net margin10.0%14.5%Free cash flow$1.7B$301M

Where the money goes: TJX and URBN

TJX Companies (TJX) · Q2 FY27

TJX Companies, Q2 FY27: revenue $15.2B (+5% year over year), operating margin 13.3%, net earnings $1.5B, operating cash flow $2.2B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Urban Outfitters (URBN) · Q2 FY27

Urban Outfitters, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 17.4%, net earnings $241M, operating cash flow $376M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Urban Outfitters revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Urban Outfitters revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Retail Operations$1.4BSubscription Operations$179MWholesale Operations$90.8M
TJX Companies (TJX)Urban Outfitters (URBN)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$15.2B$1.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+5%+10%
Gross margin—43.4%
Operating margin13.3%17.4%
Net earnings$1.5B$241M
Net margin10.0%14.5%
Operating cash flow$2.2B$376M
Free cash flow$1.7B$301M
Market value$154.8B$7.4B
P/E25.5×12.9×
Analysts’ mean target$171.16$90.36

Where the revenue comes from

Urban Outfitters

Questions

Which is bigger, TJX Companies or Urban Outfitters?

TJX Companies is the larger company: $15.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.7B for Urban Outfitters (Q2 FY27).

Is TJX Companies or Urban Outfitters growing faster?

Urban Outfitters is growing faster (+10% against +5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, TJX Companies or Urban Outfitters?

Urban Outfitters is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.4% against 13.3%.

More: TJX Companies earnings · how TJX Companies makes money · Urban Outfitters earnings · how Urban Outfitters makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.