Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TS vs CRS

Tenaris SA vs Carpenter Technology: TS and CRS compared

Tenaris SA is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $798M for Carpenter Technology (Q1 FY27). Carpenter Technology is growing faster (+9% against -4% a year earlier). Carpenter Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.6% against 16.7%.

Tenaris SA vs Carpenter Technology, latest quarterTenaris SA vs Carpenter Technology, latest quarterTenaris SA (TS)Carpenter Technology (CRS)Revenue$3.0B$798MRevenue growth, Y/Y-4%+9%Gross margin33.2%32.1%Operating margin16.7%24.6%Net margin16.1%20.4%

Where the money goes: TS and CRS

Tenaris SA (TS) · Q2 2026

Tenaris SA, Q2 2026: revenue $3.0B (-4% year over year), operating margin 16.7%, net earnings $477M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Carpenter Technology (CRS) · Q1 FY27

Carpenter Technology, Q1 FY27: revenue $798M (+9% year over year), operating margin 24.6%, net earnings $162M, operating cash flow $52.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Carpenter Technology revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Carpenter Technology revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Aerospace and Defense$535MIndustrial and Consumer$103MMedical$65.5MEnergy$46.5M
Tenaris SA (TS)Carpenter Technology (CRS)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$3.0B$798M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-4%+9%
Gross margin33.2%32.1%
Operating margin16.7%24.6%
Net earnings$477M$162M
Net margin16.1%20.4%
Operating cash flow—$52.8M
Market value—$13.9B
P/E—24.5×
Analysts’ mean target—$438.00

Where the revenue comes from

Carpenter Technology

Questions

Which is bigger, Tenaris SA or Carpenter Technology?

Tenaris SA is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $798M for Carpenter Technology (Q1 FY27).

Is Tenaris SA or Carpenter Technology growing faster?

Carpenter Technology is growing faster (+9% against -4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Tenaris SA or Carpenter Technology?

Carpenter Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.6% against 16.7%.

More: Tenaris SA earnings · how Tenaris SA makes money · Carpenter Technology earnings · how Carpenter Technology makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (6-K filed Aug 7, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.