Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › UCTT vs PENG

Ultra Clean Holdings vs Penguin Solutions: UCTT and PENG compared

Ultra Clean Holdings is the larger company: $759M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $567M for Penguin Solutions (Q4 FY26). Penguin Solutions is growing faster (+68% against +49% a year earlier). Penguin Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.3% against 7.1%.

Ultra Clean Holdings vs Penguin Solutions, latest quarterUltra Clean Holdings vs Penguin Solutions, latest quarterUltra Clean Holdings (UCTT)Penguin Solutions (PENG)Revenue$759M$567MRevenue growth, Y/Y+49%+68%Gross margin16.9%27.5%Operating margin7.1%12.3%Net margin5.2%16.4%

Where the money goes: UCTT and PENG

Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT) · Q3 2026

Ultra Clean Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $759M (+49% year over year), operating margin 7.1%, net earnings $39.1M, operating cash flow −$42.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Penguin Solutions (PENG) · Q4 FY26

Penguin Solutions, Q4 FY26: revenue $567M (+68% year over year), operating margin 12.3%, net earnings $93.2M, operating cash flow −$163M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ultra Clean Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ultra Clean Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Products$682MServices$77.1M
Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT)Penguin Solutions (PENG)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q4 FY26
Revenue$759M$567M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+49%+68%
Gross margin16.9%27.5%
Operating margin7.1%12.3%
Net earnings$39.1M$93.2M
Net margin5.2%16.4%
Operating cash flow−$42.3M−$163M
Market value$1.9B$2.7B
P/E72.2×16.1×
Analysts’ mean target$112.83$85.62

Where the revenue comes from

Ultra Clean Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Ultra Clean Holdings or Penguin Solutions?

Ultra Clean Holdings is the larger company: $759M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $567M for Penguin Solutions (Q4 FY26).

Is Ultra Clean Holdings or Penguin Solutions growing faster?

Penguin Solutions is growing faster (+68% against +49% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ultra Clean Holdings or Penguin Solutions?

Penguin Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.3% against 7.1%.

More: Ultra Clean Holdings earnings · how Ultra Clean Holdings makes money · Penguin Solutions earnings · how Penguin Solutions makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-K filed Oct 20, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.