Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT)

Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 · Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 49% year over year to $759M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 7.1%

Ultra Clean Holdings made $759M in Q3 2026 (+49% Y/Y): Products $682M, Services $77.1M. Operating margin 7.1%, net earnings $39.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$759M
Year over year+49%
Operating margin7.1%
Net earnings$39.1M
Operating cash flow−$42.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $759.0M in Q3 2026, up 49% year over year and up 18% from the previous quarter. Products was the largest line at 90% of revenue. Products added $236.9M year over year (up 53%), 95% of the total change.

Gross margin was 16.9%, up 0.8 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $53.7M, a 7.1% margin (up 5.0 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 17% reached operating profit, above the 2% margin then. Operating expenses grew 4% against revenue growth of 49%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+13%). Net earnings were $39.1M. The effective tax rate was 20.2%.

Operating cash flow was −$42.3M. Non-cash charges added back $12.7M of depreciation and amortization and $7.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $103.4M. Capital expenditures of $19.5M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$61.8M.

Quarterly history

Ultra Clean Holdings revenue by quarterUltra Clean Holdings revenue by quarter$519MQ1 2025$519MQ2 2025$510MQ3 2025$507MQ4 2025$534MQ1 2026$645MQ2 2026$759MQ3 2026
Ultra Clean Holdings net earnings by quarterUltra Clean Holdings net earnings by quarter−$2.5MQ1 2025−$160MQ2 2025−$8.1MQ3 2025−$600KQ4 2025−$15.0MQ1 2026$8.7MQ2 2026$39.1MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 28, 2026$759M+49%7.1%$39.1M−$42.3M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$645M+24%4.6%$8.7M−$41.1M
Q1 202610-QApr 29, 2026$534M+3%2.1%−$15.0M−$33.3M
Q4 202510-KFeb 23, 2026$507M-10%2.2%−$600K$8.1M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$510M-6%2.1%−$8.1M$100K
Q2 202510-QJul 29, 2025$519M+0.5%-27.3%−$160M$29.2M
Q1 202510-QApr 29, 2025$519M+9%2.5%−$2.5M$28.2M

Charts

Ultra Clean Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterUltra Clean Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+9%Q1 2025+0%+0%Q2 2025-6%-2%Q3 2025-10%-1%Q4 2025+3%+5%Q1 2026+24%+21%Q2 2026+49%+18%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +49%, Q/Q +18%.
Ultra Clean Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Ultra Clean Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$607MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$482MOperating cash flow−$109MCapital spending−$55.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$43.2MBuybacks−$40.0MShares issued$36.2MTaxes on employees’ shares−$4.3MExchange rates$2.9MOther investing$200KPartners−$100K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Ultra Clean Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterUltra Clean Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$20.0M$17.1MQ4 2024−$2.5M$28.2MQ1 2025−$160M$29.2MQ2 2025−$8.1M$100KQ3 2025−$600K$8.1MQ4 2025−$15.0M−$33.3MQ1 2026$11.9M−$41.1MQ2 2026$40.8M−$42.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $40.8M, Operating cash flow −$42.3M.
Ultra Clean Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearUltra Clean Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year0MFY20200MFY202146MFY202245MFY202345MFY202445MFY2025
+110218878.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Ultra Clean Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Ultra Clean Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$12.1M2026$12.1M2027$457M2028
Cash $312M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $467M at 2025-12-26.
Ultra Clean Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)Ultra Clean Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQARMFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.ALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOITESLABRMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOLPTHMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSGSITNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUASTIIPWRUCTT (+49%, 7%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

In supply chains and themes

Chip equipment by country (WFE) money flowChip equipment by country (WFE) · Materials & subsystems

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Ultra Clean Holdings

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc., (“UCT”, the “Company” or “We”) is a leading developer and supplier of critical subsystems, components, parts, and ultra-high purity cleaning and analytical services primarily for the semiconductor industry. UCT offers its customers an integrated outsourced solution for major subassemblies, improved design-to-delivery cycle times, design for manufacturability, prototyping and part and component manufacturing, as well as tool chamber parts cleaning and coating, and micro-contamination analytical services. We report results for two segments: Products and Services. Our Products segment primarily designs, engineers and manufactures production tools, components and parts, and modules and subsystems for the semiconductor and display capital equipment markets.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 23, 2026.

Ultra Clean Holdings against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +49% against the peers' median +45%. Operating margin: 7.1% against the peers' median 40.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
UCTT Ultra Clean HoldingsQ3 2026$759M+49%7.1%
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: Ultra Clean Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1275014 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

Guidance and outlook

Ultra Clean Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedUltra Clean Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q4 2025$507MQ3 2026$759MQ4 2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns UCTT and who is buying

Largest holders of UCTT (13F)Largest holders of UCTT (13F)BlackRock$987MInvesco$446MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$393MCapital World Investors$368MVanguard Capital Management LLC$272MState Street$257MBoston Partners$192MGeode Capital Management, LLC$188MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$187MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$135M
Funds' net buying of UCTT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of UCTT by quarter (13F)−$28.4M2024-09$23.2M2024-12$14.6M2025-03$23.6M2025-06−$13.7M2025-09$16.2M2025-12$139M2026-03$333M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on UCTT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare UCTT with

中文版:Ultra Clean Holdings(UCTT)财报

Español · Français