Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › UNFI vs CHEF

United Natural Foods vs Chefs' Warehouse: UNFI and CHEF compared

United Natural Foods is the larger company: $7.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $1.1B for Chefs' Warehouse (Q3 2026). Chefs' Warehouse is growing faster (+11% against -0.7% a year earlier). Chefs' Warehouse is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.5% against 0.9%.

United Natural Foods vs Chefs' Warehouse, latest quarterUnited Natural Foods vs Chefs' Warehouse, latest quarterUnited Natural Foods (UNFI)Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF)Revenue$7.6B$1.1BRevenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%+11%Gross margin13.7%25.0%Operating margin0.9%4.5%Net margin0.5%2.6%Free cash flow$80.0M$36.0M

Where the money goes: UNFI and CHEF

United Natural Foods (UNFI) · Q4 FY26

United Natural Foods, Q4 FY26: revenue $7.6B (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 0.9%, net earnings $35.0M, operating cash flow $197M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) · Q3 2026

Chefs' Warehouse, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+11% year over year), operating margin 4.5%, net earnings $29.6M, operating cash flow $44.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

United Natural Foods revenue by segment, Q4 FY26United Natural Foods revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Natural$4.2BConventional$2.9BRetail$528M
Chefs' Warehouse revenue by segment, Q3 2026Chefs' Warehouse revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total Specialty$686MDry Goods$182MProduce$152MCheese and Charcuterie$78.6M
United Natural Foods (UNFI)Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF)
Latest quarterQ4 FY26Q3 2026
Revenue$7.6B$1.1B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%+11%
Gross margin13.7%25.0%
Operating margin0.9%4.5%
Net earnings$35.0M$29.6M
Net margin0.5%2.6%
Operating cash flow$197M$44.5M
Free cash flow$80.0M$36.0M
Market value$2.9B$4.8B
P/E34.3×44.5×
Analysts’ mean target$53.00$126.12

Where the revenue comes from

United Natural Foods

Chefs' Warehouse

Questions

Which is bigger, United Natural Foods or Chefs' Warehouse?

United Natural Foods is the larger company: $7.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $1.1B for Chefs' Warehouse (Q3 2026).

Is United Natural Foods or Chefs' Warehouse growing faster?

Chefs' Warehouse is growing faster (+11% against -0.7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, United Natural Foods or Chefs' Warehouse?

Chefs' Warehouse is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.5% against 0.9%.

More: United Natural Foods earnings · how United Natural Foods makes money · Chefs' Warehouse earnings · how Chefs' Warehouse makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-K filed Sep 14, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.