Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › UPBD vs PRG

Upbound Group vs Prog Holdings: UPBD and PRG compared

Upbound Group is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $726M for Prog Holdings (Q3 2026). Prog Holdings is growing faster (+26% against -2% a year earlier). Prog Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.1% against 6.2%.

Upbound Group vs Prog Holdings, latest quarterUpbound Group vs Prog Holdings, latest quarterUpbound Group (UPBD)Prog Holdings (PRG)Revenue$1.1B$726MRevenue growth, Y/Y-2%+26%Operating margin6.2%9.1%Net margin3.0%5.1%Free cash flow$147M$103M

Where the money goes: UPBD and PRG

Upbound Group (UPBD) · Q3 2026

Upbound Group, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (-2% year over year), operating margin 6.2%, net earnings $34.3M, operating cash flow $163M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Prog Holdings (PRG) · Q3 2026

Prog Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $726M (+26% year over year), operating margin 9.1%, net earnings $37.2M, operating cash flow $108M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Upbound Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Upbound Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Acima$585MRent A Center$459MBrigit$78.8MMexico$23.6M
Prog Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Prog Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Lease revenues and fees$552MProduct and service revenues$129MOther revenue$44.6M
Upbound Group (UPBD)Prog Holdings (PRG)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.1B$726M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-2%+26%
Gross margin50.6%—
Operating margin6.2%9.1%
Net earnings$34.3M$37.2M
Net margin3.0%5.1%
Operating cash flow$163M$108M
Free cash flow$147M$103M
Market value$1.4B$1.5B
P/E12.7×10.2×
Analysts’ mean target$27.33$49.00

Where the revenue comes from

Upbound Group

Prog Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Upbound Group or Prog Holdings?

Upbound Group is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $726M for Prog Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Upbound Group or Prog Holdings growing faster?

Prog Holdings is growing faster (+26% against -2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Upbound Group or Prog Holdings?

Prog Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.1% against 6.2%.

More: Upbound Group earnings · how Upbound Group makes money · Prog Holdings earnings · how Prog Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.