Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › URI vs EQPT

United Rentals vs EquipmentShare.com: URI and EQPT compared

United Rentals is the larger company: $4.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.4B for EquipmentShare.com (Q2 2026). EquipmentShare.com is growing faster (+26% against +16% a year earlier). United Rentals is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.8% against 6.4%.

United Rentals vs EquipmentShare.com, latest quarterUnited Rentals vs EquipmentShare.com, latest quarterUnited Rentals (URI)EquipmentShare.com (EQPT)Revenue$4.9B$1.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y+16%+26%Gross margin41.8%28.4%Operating margin28.8%6.4%Net margin18.8%1.3%

Where the money goes: URI and EQPT

United Rentals (URI) · Q3 2026

United Rentals, Q3 2026: revenue $4.9B (+16% year over year), operating margin 28.8%, net earnings $920M, operating cash flow $1.6B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

EquipmentShare.com (EQPT) · Q2 2026

EquipmentShare.com, Q2 2026: revenue $1.4B (+26% year over year), operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $19.0M, operating cash flow $58.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

United Rentals revenue by segment, Q3 2026United Rentals revenue by segment, Q3 2026Equipment rentals$4.3BSales of rental equipment$348MService and other revenues$98.0MSales of new equipment$84.0M
EquipmentShare.com revenue by segment, Q2 2026EquipmentShare.com revenue by segment, Q2 2026Equipment rental, parts, supplies…$903MEquipment sales$483MTelematics$34.0MOther$29.0M
United Rentals (URI)EquipmentShare.com (EQPT)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$4.9B$1.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+16%+26%
Gross margin41.8%28.4%
Operating margin28.8%6.4%
Net earnings$920M$19.0M
Net margin18.8%1.3%
Operating cash flow$1.6B$58.0M
Market value$67.8B$3.3B
P/E27.2×82.4×
Analysts’ mean target$1293.43$30.40

Where the revenue comes from

United Rentals

EquipmentShare.com

Questions

Which is bigger, United Rentals or EquipmentShare.com?

United Rentals is the larger company: $4.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.4B for EquipmentShare.com (Q2 2026).

Is United Rentals or EquipmentShare.com growing faster?

EquipmentShare.com is growing faster (+26% against +16% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, United Rentals or EquipmentShare.com?

United Rentals is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.8% against 6.4%.

More: United Rentals earnings · how United Rentals makes money · EquipmentShare.com earnings · how EquipmentShare.com makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.