Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VIAV vs MTSI

Viavi Solutions vs Macom Technology Solutions Holdings: VIAV and MTSI compared

Viavi Solutions is the larger company: $469M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $425M for Macom Technology Solutions Holdings (Q4 FY26). Macom Technology Solutions Holdings is growing faster (+63% against +57% a year earlier). Macom Technology Solutions Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 31.6% against 17.4%.

Viavi Solutions vs Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, latest quarterViavi Solutions vs Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, latest quarterViavi Solutions (VIAV)Macom Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI)Revenue$469M$425MRevenue growth, Y/Y+57%+63%Gross margin61.2%59.9%Operating margin17.4%31.6%Net margin16.2%32.8%Free cash flow$92.7M$138M

Where the money goes: VIAV and MTSI

Viavi Solutions (VIAV) · Q1 FY27

Viavi Solutions, Q1 FY27: revenue $469M (+57% year over year), operating margin 17.4%, net earnings $76.0M, operating cash flow $105M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) · Q4 FY26

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Q4 FY26: revenue $425M (+63% year over year), operating margin 31.6%, net earnings $139M, operating cash flow $156M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Viavi Solutions revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Viavi Solutions revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Product revenue$416MService revenue$53.6M
Viavi Solutions (VIAV)Macom Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q4 FY26
Revenue$469M$425M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+57%+63%
Gross margin61.2%59.9%
Operating margin17.4%31.6%
Net earnings$76.0M$139M
Net margin16.2%32.8%
Operating cash flow$105M$156M
Free cash flow$92.7M$138M
Market value$7.6B$16.5B
P/E117.5×68.7×
Analysts’ mean target$58.14$327.00

Where the revenue comes from

Viavi Solutions

Questions

Which is bigger, Viavi Solutions or Macom Technology Solutions Holdings?

Viavi Solutions is the larger company: $469M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $425M for Macom Technology Solutions Holdings (Q4 FY26).

Is Viavi Solutions or Macom Technology Solutions Holdings growing faster?

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings is growing faster (+63% against +57% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Viavi Solutions or Macom Technology Solutions Holdings?

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 31.6% against 17.4%.

More: Viavi Solutions earnings · how Viavi Solutions makes money · Macom Technology Solutions Holdings earnings · how Macom Technology Solutions Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 8-K filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.