Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VLTO vs TER

Veralto vs Teradyne: VLTO and TER compared

Veralto is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Teradyne (Q3 2026). Teradyne is growing faster (+70% against +8% a year earlier). Teradyne is more profitable, with an operating margin of 30.8% against 19.7%.

Veralto vs Teradyne, latest quarterVeralto vs Teradyne, latest quarterVeralto (VLTO)Teradyne (TER)Revenue$1.5B$1.3BRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%+70%Gross margin60.2%59.1%Operating margin19.7%30.8%Net margin16.8%26.2%Free cash flow$304M$227M

Where the money goes: VLTO and TER

Veralto (VLTO) · Q3 2026

Veralto, Q3 2026: revenue $1.5B (+8% year over year), operating margin 19.7%, net earnings $253M, operating cash flow $323M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Teradyne (TER) · Q3 2026

Teradyne, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+70% year over year), operating margin 30.8%, net earnings $342M, operating cash flow $314M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Veralto revenue by segment, Q3 2026Veralto revenue by segment, Q3 2026Recurring$944MNonrecurring$565M
Teradyne revenue by segment, Q3 2026Teradyne revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$1.2BService$142M
Veralto (VLTO)Teradyne (TER)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.5B$1.3B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%+70%
Gross margin60.2%59.1%
Operating margin19.7%30.8%
Net earnings$253M$342M
Net margin16.8%26.2%
Operating cash flow$323M$314M
Free cash flow$304M$227M
Market value$28.6B$34.2B
P/E28.8×24.9×
Analysts’ mean target$124.62$424.67

Where the revenue comes from

Veralto

Teradyne

Questions

Which is bigger, Veralto or Teradyne?

Veralto is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Teradyne (Q3 2026).

Is Veralto or Teradyne growing faster?

Teradyne is growing faster (+70% against +8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Veralto or Teradyne?

Teradyne is more profitable, with an operating margin of 30.8% against 19.7%.

More: Veralto earnings · how Veralto makes money · Teradyne earnings · how Teradyne makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.