Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › XOM vs MPC

ExxonMobil Holdings vs Marathon Petroleum: XOM and MPC compared

ExxonMobil Holdings is the larger company: $113.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $56.0B for Marathon Petroleum (Q3 2026). Marathon Petroleum is growing faster (+61% against +33% a year earlier). ExxonMobil Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.8% against 18.7%.

ExxonMobil Holdings vs Marathon Petroleum, latest quarterExxonMobil Holdings vs Marathon Petroleum, latest quarterExxonMobil Holdings (XOM)Marathon Petroleum (MPC)Revenue$113.2B$56.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y+33%+61%Operating margin18.8%18.7%Net margin13.6%13.3%Free cash flow$18.5B$9.6B

Where the money goes: XOM and MPC

ExxonMobil Holdings (XOM) · Q3 2026

ExxonMobil Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $113.2B (+33% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $15.4B, operating cash flow $25.6B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) · Q3 2026

Marathon Petroleum, Q3 2026: revenue $56.0B (+61% year over year), operating margin 18.7%, net earnings $7.4B, operating cash flow $10.7B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

ExxonMobil Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026ExxonMobil Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sales and other operating revenue$110.5BOther income$1.5BIncome from equity affiliates$1.1B
Marathon Petroleum revenue by segment, Q3 2026Marathon Petroleum revenue by segment, Q3 2026Refining & Marketing$53.1BMidstream$1.6BRenewable Diesel$1.4B
ExxonMobil Holdings (XOM)Marathon Petroleum (MPC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$113.2B$56.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+33%+61%
Operating margin18.8%18.7%
Net earnings$15.4B$7.4B
Net margin13.6%13.3%
Operating cash flow$25.6B$10.7B
Free cash flow$18.5B$9.6B
Market value$679.7B$105.7B
P/E—7.4×
Analysts’ mean target$185.04$466.94

Where the revenue comes from

ExxonMobil Holdings

Marathon Petroleum

Questions

Which is bigger, ExxonMobil Holdings or Marathon Petroleum?

ExxonMobil Holdings is the larger company: $113.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $56.0B for Marathon Petroleum (Q3 2026).

Is ExxonMobil Holdings or Marathon Petroleum growing faster?

Marathon Petroleum is growing faster (+61% against +33% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, ExxonMobil Holdings or Marathon Petroleum?

ExxonMobil Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.8% against 18.7%.

More: ExxonMobil Holdings earnings · how ExxonMobil Holdings makes money · Marathon Petroleum earnings · how Marathon Petroleum makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.