Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy › Marathon Petroleum (MPC)

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Marathon Petroleum (MPC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 61% year over year to $56.0B · 13¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 18.7%

Marathon Petroleum made $56.0B in Q3 2026 (+61% Y/Y): Refining & Marketing $53.1B, Midstream $1.6B, Renewable Diesel $1.4B. Operating margin 18.7%, net earnings $7.4B. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$56.0B
Year over year+61%
Operating margin18.7%
Net earnings$7.4B
Operating cash flow$10.7B

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Marathon Petroleum Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Refining & Marketing, Midstream, Renewable Diesel), costs, profit and cash flow
Marathon Petroleum Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $56.0B in Q3 2026, up 61% year over year and up 8% from the previous quarter. Refining & Marketing was the largest line at 95% of revenue. Refining & Marketing added $20.4B year over year (up 63%), 96% of the total change.

Operating profit was $10.4B, a 18.7% margin (up 10.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 36% reached operating profit, above the 8% margin then. Total costs grew 42% against revenue growth of 61%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+40%). Net earnings were $7.4B, up 444% year over year. The effective tax rate was 22.5%.

Operating cash flow was $10.7B (up 311% year over year), 136% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $0.84B of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $2.0B. Capital expenditures of $1.1B left free cash flow of $9.6B.

Quarterly history

Marathon Petroleum revenue by quarterMarathon Petroleum revenue by quarter$31.5BQ1 2025$33.8BQ2 2025$34.8BQ3 2025$32.6BQ4 2025$34.2BQ1 2026$52.0BQ2 2026$56.0BQ3 2026
Marathon Petroleum net earnings by quarterMarathon Petroleum net earnings by quarter$346MQ1 2025$1.2BQ2 2025$1.4BQ3 2025$1.5BQ4 2025$511MQ1 2026$5.1BQ2 2026$7.4BQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$56.0B+61%18.7%$7.4B$10.7B
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$52.0B+54%14.1%$5.1B$10.3B
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$34.2B+8%4.1%$511M$1.1B
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$32.6B-2%8.3%$1.5B$3.1B
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$34.8B-0.8%7.8%$1.4B$2.6B
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$33.8B-11%6.5%$1.2B$2.6B
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$31.5B-4%2.2%$346M−$64.0M

Charts

Marathon Petroleum: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMarathon Petroleum: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-4%Q1 2025-11%+7%Q2 2025-1%+3%Q3 2025-2%-6%Q4 2025+8%+5%Q1 2026+54%+52%Q2 2026+61%+8%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +61%, Q/Q +8%.
Marathon Petroleum: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Marathon Petroleum: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$25.2BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$10.2BBuybacks−$7.3BCapital spending−$4.4BPartners−$1.6BOther investing−$1.4BDividends−$1.2BAsset & business sales$1.0BOther financing−$327MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$94.0MAcquisitions$14.0MShares issued$3.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Marathon Petroleum: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMarathon Petroleum: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$785M$2.2BQ4 2024$346M−$64.0MQ1 2025$1.6B$2.6BQ2 2025$1.9B$2.6BQ3 2025$2.0B$3.1BQ4 2025$851M$1.1BQ1 2026$5.5B$10.3BQ2 2026$7.9B$10.7BQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $7.9B, Operating cash flow $10.7B.
Marathon Petroleum: diluted shares by fiscal yearMarathon Petroleum: diluted shares by fiscal year649MFY2020638MFY2021516MFY2022409MFY2023341MFY2024306MFY2025
-52.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Marathon Petroleum: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Marathon Petroleum: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$2.3B2026$2.0B2027$1.8B2028$764M2029$2.6B2030
Cash $3.7B, short-term investments $0, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
Marathon Petroleum in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 2911)Marathon Petroleum in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 2911)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +52%median 19%XOMCVXPSXVLOCOPSUNCSUNPBFPBF Holding Co LLCIMODKCVIIEPCLMTMPC (+61%, 19%)
Petroleum Refining; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Marathon Petroleum

MPC has nearly 140 years of history in the energy business, and is a leading, integrated, downstream and midstream energy company. We operate one of the nation's largest refining systems with approximately 3.0 million barrels per day of crude oil refining capacity and believe we are one of the largest wholesale suppliers of gasoline and distillates to resellers in the United States. We distribute our refined products through one of the largest terminal operations in the United States and one of the largest private domestic fleets of inland petroleum product barges. Our integrated midstream energy asset network links producers of natural gas and NGLs from some of the largest supply basins in the United States to domestic and international markets. In addition, we are one of the largest producers and marketers of renewable diesel in the United States.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Marathon Petroleum against its Petroleum Refining peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +61% against the peers' median +46%. Operating margin: 18.7% against the peers' median 18.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MPC Marathon PetroleumQ3 2026$56.0B+61%18.7%
XOM ExxonMobil HoldingsQ3 2026$113.2B+33%18.8%
CVX ChevronQ3 2026$67.8B+36%20.1%
PSX Phillips 66Q3 2026$50.5B+46%14.1%
VLO Valero EnergyQ3 2026$46.1B+43%19.7%
COP ConocoPhillipsQ3 2026$19.4B+29%30.8%
SUNC SunocoCorp LLCQ3 2026$18.0B+199%4.1%
PBF PBF EnergyQ3 2026$12.1B+59%17.3%
PBF Holding Co LLCQ2 2026$11.7B+56%10.2%

Source: Marathon Petroleum 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1510295 · Petroleum Refining

Guidance and outlook

Marathon Petroleum: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Marathon Petroleum: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Other5Financing3Margins2Costs1Capital spending1Demand1Legal & regulation1
14 statements; tone +0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 5 hedged.
Marathon Petroleum: outlook statements against the filing beforeMarathon Petroleum: outlook statements against the filing beforeDropped1Confident4Cautious2

13F: who owns MPC and who is buying

Largest holders of MPC (13F)Largest holders of MPC (13F)BlackRock$6.6BVanguard Group$6.2BVanguard Capital Management LLC$4.9BState Street$4.7BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$4.0BGeode Capital Management, LLC$2.1BMorgan Stanley$1.5BRaymond James Financial$1.5BFMR LLC$1.4BBank of New York Mellon$1.0B
Funds' net buying of MPC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MPC by quarter (13F)−$1.7B2024-09−$433M2024-12−$38.7M2025-03$36.2M2025-06−$1.7B2025-09$102M2025-12−$135M2026-03−$1.0B2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MPC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MPC with

中文版:Marathon Petroleum(MPC)财报

Español · Français