Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › XYL vs ITT

Xylem vs ITT: XYL and ITT compared

Xylem is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.4B for ITT (Q3 2026). ITT is growing faster (+44% against -3% a year earlier). Xylem is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.5% against 15.7%.

Xylem vs ITT, latest quarterXylem vs ITT, latest quarterXylem (XYL)ITT (ITT)Revenue$2.2B$1.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y-3%+44%Gross margin41.2%38.2%Operating margin17.5%15.7%Net margin13.2%8.6%Free cash flow$242M$284M

Where the money goes: XYL and ITT

Xylem (XYL) · Q3 2026

Xylem, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (-3% year over year), operating margin 17.5%, net earnings $291M, operating cash flow $331M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

ITT (ITT) · Q3 2026

ITT, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+44% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $124M, operating cash flow $312M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Xylem revenue by segment, Q3 2026Xylem revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$1.8BService$394M
ITT revenue by segment, Q3 2026ITT revenue by segment, Q3 2026Auto and rail$358MChemical and industrial pumps$321MEnergy$250MAerospace and defense$228M
Xylem (XYL)ITT (ITT)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.2B$1.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-3%+44%
Gross margin41.2%38.2%
Operating margin17.5%15.7%
Net earnings$291M$124M
Net margin13.2%8.6%
Operating cash flow$331M$312M
Free cash flow$242M$284M
Market value$22.8B$18.4B
P/E21.7×43.5×
Analysts’ mean target$125.44$253.38

Where the revenue comes from

Xylem

ITT

Questions

Which is bigger, Xylem or ITT?

Xylem is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.4B for ITT (Q3 2026).

Is Xylem or ITT growing faster?

ITT is growing faster (+44% against -3% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Xylem or ITT?

Xylem is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.5% against 15.7%.

More: Xylem earnings · how Xylem makes money · ITT earnings · how ITT makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.