Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors › Capital spending and supply chain

Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 1600 · 10 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$747M
Operating cash flow$2.1B
Capex / cash flow35%
Capex / revenue1.4%
Top 3 share62%

Analysis

10 companies in Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors (SIC 1600) spent $747M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 35% of the $2.1B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — ROAD, STRL, GVA — account for 62%.

Capital spending is 1.4% of the industry's $53.0B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (77%); about $193M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is construction machinery manufacturing ($160M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($2.6B), building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers ($2.3B), other durable goods merchant wholesalers ($1.5B).

Charts

Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsHeavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsROAD$177MSTRL$142MGVA$140MJ$91.3MCDNL$55.2MKBR$54.0MORN$41.5MFLR$38.0MSHIM$6.1MSLND$1.3M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: what the capital spending buys (US part)Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$53.2MEquipment$351MSoftware$29.8MOther$22.7M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: the industries that build and sell what it buysHeavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: the industries that build and sell what it buysConstruction machinery manufactur…$160MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$111MOffice and commercial structures$29.8MHeavy duty truck manufacturing$21.4MManufacturing structures$21.1MSoftware publishers$15.8MTruck trailer manufacturing$8.9MMotor vehicle body manufacturing$8.3MComputer systems design services$8.1MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$6.1M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: its first-tier supplying industriesHeavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$2.6BBuilding material and garden equi…$2.3BOther durable goods merchant whol…$1.5BArchitectural, engineering, and r…$1.2BReady-mix concrete manufacturing$884MPlate work and fabricated structu…$822MOrnamental and architectural meta…$766MTruck transportation$735MPetroleum refineries$675MCommercial and industrial machine…$637M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$2.7BBuybacks−$2.5BOther investing (in)$2.0BNet borrowing$1.4BNet debt repaid−$1.4BOther financing (in)$1.4BPaid to partners−$979MAcquisitions−$978MCapital spending−$692MOperating cash outflow−$594MCash drawn from the balance s…$435MOther financing (out)−$280MDividends−$268MOther investing (out)−$242M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
ROAD Construction Partners$177M$353M50%TTM to Q3 FY26
STRL Sterling Infrastructure$142M$613M23%TTM to Q3 2026
GVA Granite Construction$140M$584M24%TTM to Q3 2026
J Jacobs Solutions$91.3M$736M12%TTM to Q3 FY26
CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group$55.2M$43.6M127%TTM to Q2 2026
KBR KBR$54.0M$382M14%TTM to Q3 2026
ORN Orion Group Holdings$41.5M$3.1M1344%TTM to Q3 2026
FLR Fluor$38.0M−$387M—TTM to Q3 2026
SHIM Shimmick$6.1M−$47.8M—TTM to Q2 2026
SLND Southland Holdings$1.3M−$156M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
KBRU.S. government57%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
FLRU.S. government17%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
JU.S. government8%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ORNU.S. government14%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
DRTTFROAD47%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ROADDRTTF—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.