Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Industrials › Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors

Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors SIC 1600

13 companies filing with the SEC under SIC 1600. Median revenue growth +19% year on year in Q2 2026 (middle half -3% to +45%, 12 companies). The growth model expects the industry's combined revenue to grow +18% in Q3 2026. 6 customer or supplier links named in annual reports.

Companies13
Median growth Y/Y+19%
Middle half-3% to +45%
Industry revenue, next quarter+18% Y/Y (Q3 2026, model)
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: the largest companies by quarterly revenueHeavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: the largest companies by quarterly revenueJ$4.1BFLR$3.7BKBR$2.0BGVA$1.8BSTRL$1.6BROAD$999MMWH$951MBYOP$369MORN$256MCDNL$227MSLND$113MSHIM$107M
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)1< −25%2−25 to −10%0−10 to 0%30 to 10%010 to 25%325 to 50%3> 50%
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: the growth model's forecast of industry revenueHeavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors: the growth model's forecast of industry revenue80% rangemodel's central forecastQ3 2026$14.2BQ4 2026$14.4BQ1 2027$13.9BQ2 2027$16.1B

Money flow: where the industry's revenue goes

Drawn in the browser: an estimate of where the industry's revenue goes — what it buys from other industries, the pay that reaches households, taxes and profit — beside its filed cash flow, two tiers of suppliers and its capital spending by kind of asset.

Open the industry: growth distribution, money flow, network →

Who sells to whom

Customers and suppliers named in the companies' annual reports; the share is of the supplier's revenue.

Growth model

Industry revenue, the same companies year on year; 80% ranges. Fitted on SEC filings and tested out of sample (how).

QuarterGrowth Y/YRevenue80% range
Q3 2026+17.5%$14.2B$13.1B – $15.2B
Q4 2026+15.2%$14.4B$13.2B – $15.7B
Q1 2027+13.1%$13.9B$12.5B – $15.2B
Q2 2027+11.2%$16.1B$14.5B – $17.7B

Capital spending and supply chain →

Companies

CompanyQuarterly revenueY/YStage
J Jacobs Solutions$4.1B+34%transition
FLR Fluor$3.7B+9%mature
KBR KBR$2.0B+2%mature
GVA Granite Construction$1.8B+29%transition
STRL Sterling Infrastructure$1.6B+90%transition
ROAD Construction Partners$999M+28%deceleration
MWH Solv Energy$951M+77%expansion
BYOP KiNRG$369M——
ORN Orion Group Holdings$256M+8%deceleration
CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group$227M+114%expansion
SLND Southland Holdings$113M-47%contraction
SHIM Shimmick$107M-17%transition
RNGE Range Impact$1.1M-20%contraction

Growth from positive, comparable quarterly revenue as filed; industries are SEC Standard Industrial Classification codes. Data Nov 8, 2026.