Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Solv Energy (MWH)

Solv Energy (MWH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Solv Energy (MWH) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 78% year over year to $951M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 7.3%

Solv Energy made $951M in Q2 2026 (+78% Y/Y): New Construction $913M, Existing Infrastructure $28.0M, Other $10.2M. Operating margin 7.3%, net earnings $37.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$951M
Year over year+78%
Operating margin7.3%
Net earnings$37.0M
Operating cash flow$31.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $951.2M in Q2 2026, up 77% year over year and up 41% from the previous quarter. New Construction was the largest line at 96% of revenue. New Construction added $427.0M year over year (up 88%), 103% of the total change. Other declined 24%.

Gross margin was 14.7%, down 6.4 points from a year earlier. Operating profit was $69.7M, a 7.3% margin (down 3.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus a year earlier, 3% reached operating profit, below the 11% margin then. Operating expenses grew 27% against revenue growth of 77%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+28%). Net earnings were $37.0M, down 16% year over year. The effective tax rate was 8.0%.

Operating cash flow was $31.8M (up 4% year over year), 48% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $26.8M of depreciation and amortization and $14.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $76.6M. Capital expenditures of $5.5M left free cash flow of $26.3M.

Quarterly history

Solv Energy revenue by quarterSolv Energy revenue by quarter$677MQ1 2026$951MQ2 2026
Solv Energy net earnings by quarterSolv Energy net earnings by quarter−$27.4MQ1 2026$37.0MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$951M+78%7.3%$37.0M$31.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 13, 2026$677M+66%-1.1%−$27.4M$14.2M

Charts

Solv Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSolv Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$502K$20.2MQ1 2025$44.6M$30.7MQ2 2025−$27.4M$14.2MQ1 2026$66.8M$31.8MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $66.8M, Operating cash flow $31.8M.
Solv Energy in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 1600)Solv Energy in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 1600)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +28%median 7%JFLRKBRGVASTRLROADORNCDNLSLNDSHIMRNGEMWH (+78%, 7%)
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Solv Energy

SOLV Energy (Nasdaq: MWH) is a leading provider of infrastructure services to the power industry, including engineering, procurement, construction, testing, commissioning, operations, maintenance and repowering. Since 2008, we have built more than 500 power plants, representing over 22 GW of generating capacity. SOLV Energy also provides operations and maintenance (O&M) services to 152 power plants, representing over 23 GW of generating capacity. In addition to EPC and O&M for utility-scale power plants and related T&D infrastructure, we offer large-scale repair, emergency response and repowering services and install end-to-end SCADA and network infrastructure solutions to maximize project performance and energy availability.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 13, 2026.

Solv Energy against its Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +78% against the peers' median +28%. Operating margin: 7.3% against the peers' median 7.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MWH Solv EnergyQ2 2026$951M+78%7.3%
J Jacobs SolutionsQ3 FY26$4.1B+34%7.0%
FLR FluorQ3 2026$3.7B+10%6.0%
KBR KBRQ3 2026$2.0B+5%9.2%
GVA Granite ConstructionQ3 2026$1.8B+23%12.7%
STRL Sterling InfrastructureQ3 2026$1.6B+127%19.6%
ROAD Construction PartnersQ3 FY26$999M+28%10.9%
BYOP KiNRGQ2 2026$369M—4.6%
ORN Orion Group HoldingsQ3 2026$256M+14%3.3%

Source: Solv Energy 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 2065636 · Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors

13F: who owns MWH and who is buying

Largest holders of MWH (13F)Largest holders of MWH (13F)American Securities LLC$2.8BBlackRock$94.4MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$81.0MFred Alger Management, LLC$77.4MRobeco Schweiz AG$61.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$55.1MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$51.8MBalyasny Asset Management L.P.$50.1MHandelsbanken Fonder AB$44.2MJennison Associates LLC$39.8M
Funds' net buying of MWH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MWH by quarter (13F)$3.5B2026-03−$3.7B2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MWH

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results

Compare MWH with

中文版:Solv Energy(MWH)财报

Español · Français