Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Fluor (FLR)

Fluor (FLR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Fluor (FLR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 10% year over year to $3.7B · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.0%

Fluor made $3.7B in Q3 2026 (+10% Y/Y). Operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $158M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$3.7B
Year over year+10%
Operating margin6.0%
Net earnings$158M
Operating cash flow$186M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Fluor Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Fluor Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $3.7B in Q3 2026, up 10% year over year and down 14% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 5.5%. Operating profit was $0.23B, a 6.0% margin (up 20.8 points year over year). Net earnings were $0.16B. The effective tax rate was 23.5%.

Operating cash flow was $0.19B (down 35% year over year), 100% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $0.02B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.02B. Capital expenditures of $0.01B left free cash flow of $0.18B.

Quarterly history

Fluor revenue by quarterFluor revenue by quarter$4.0BQ1 2025$4.0BQ2 2025$3.4BQ3 2025$4.2BQ4 2025$3.7BQ1 2026$4.3BQ2 2026$3.7BQ3 2026
Fluor net earnings by quarterFluor net earnings by quarter−$232MQ1 2025$2.4BQ2 2025−$707MQ3 2025−$1.6BQ4 2025$160MQ1 2026$114MQ2 2026$158MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$3.7B+10%6.0%$158M$186M
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$4.3B+9%3.1%$114M−$317M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$3.7B-8%2.5%$160M$110M
Q4 202510-KFeb 17, 2026$4.2B-2%1.3%−$1.6B−$366M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$3.4B-18%-14.7%−$707M$286M
Q2 202510-QAug 1, 2025$4.0B-6%-0.7%$2.4B−$21.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$4.0B+7%2.3%−$232M−$286M

Charts

Fluor: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFluor: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+7%Q1 2025-6%0%Q2 2025-18%-15%Q3 2025-2%+24%Q4 2025-8%-12%Q1 2026+9%+18%Q2 2026+10%-14%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +10%, Q/Q -14%.
Fluor: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Fluor: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other investing$1.8BBuybacks−$1.5BOperating cash flow−$387MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$98.0MCapital spending−$38.0MPartners$21.0MExchange rates−$21.0MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$15.0MOther financing$12.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Fluor: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFluor: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.9B$327MQ4 2024−$232M−$286MQ1 2025$2.4B−$21.0MQ2 2025−$707M$286MQ3 2025−$1.6B−$366MQ4 2025$165M$110MQ1 2026$123M−$317MQ2 2026$186M$186MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $186M, Operating cash flow $186M.
Fluor: diluted shares by fiscal yearFluor: diluted shares by fiscal year141MFY2020141MFY2021145MFY2022153MFY2023174MFY2024164MFY2025
+16.3% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Fluor in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 1600)Fluor in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 1600)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +28%median 7%JKBRGVASTRLROADMWHORNCDNLSLNDSHIMRNGEFLR (+10%, 6%)
Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Fluor

Fluor is dedicated to building a better world by applying our world-class expertise to solve our clients' greatest challenges. We deliver professional and technical solutions that emphasize safety, operational excellence and capital efficiency for our clients. Incorporated in Delaware in September 2000, Fluor and its predecessors have served clients for over 110 years, consistently supporting development and progress. We believe we are poised to continue helping our clients meet similar needs into the foreseeable future. Through our subsidiaries and joint ventures, we stand among the world's leading professional services firms, offering EPC and project management services.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 17, 2026.

Fluor against its Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +10% against the peers' median +28%. Operating margin: 6.0% against the peers' median 7.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FLR FluorQ3 2026$3.7B+10%6.0%
J Jacobs SolutionsQ3 FY26$4.1B+34%7.0%
KBR KBRQ3 2026$2.0B+5%9.2%
GVA Granite ConstructionQ3 2026$1.8B+23%12.7%
STRL Sterling InfrastructureQ3 2026$1.6B+127%19.6%
ROAD Construction PartnersQ3 FY26$999M+28%10.9%
MWH Solv EnergyQ2 2026$951M+78%7.3%
BYOP KiNRGQ2 2026$369M—4.6%
ORN Orion Group HoldingsQ3 2026$256M+14%3.3%

Source: Fluor 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1124198 · Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors

13F: who owns FLR and who is buying

Largest holders of FLR (13F)Largest holders of FLR (13F)BlackRock$1.0BVanguard Group$627MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$352MVanguard Capital Management LLC$330MState Street$294MGeode Capital Management, LLC$272MRubric Capital Management LP$263MDME Capital Management, LP$244MHotchkis & Wiley Capital Manageme…$243MD. E. Shaw$155M
Funds' net buying of FLR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FLR by quarter (13F)−$791K2024-09−$83.2M2024-12−$166M2025-03$370M2025-06−$532M2025-09−$322M2025-12−$429M2026-03$81.2M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FLR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare FLR with

中文版:Fluor(FLR)财报

Español · Français