Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › FLR vs GVA

Fluor vs Granite Construction: FLR and GVA compared

Fluor is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.8B for Granite Construction (Q3 2026). Granite Construction is growing faster (+23% against +10% a year earlier). Granite Construction is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.7% against 6.0%.

Fluor vs Granite Construction, latest quarterFluor vs Granite Construction, latest quarterFluor (FLR)Granite Construction (GVA)Revenue$3.7B$1.8BRevenue growth, Y/Y+10%+23%Gross margin5.5%19.0%Operating margin6.0%12.7%Net margin4.2%0.2%Free cash flow$178M$229M

Where the money goes: FLR and GVA

Fluor (FLR) · Q3 2026

Fluor, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $158M, operating cash flow $186M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Granite Construction (GVA) · Q3 2026

Granite Construction, Q3 2026: revenue $1.8B (+23% year over year), operating margin 12.7%, net earnings $3.2M, operating cash flow $263M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Granite Construction revenue by segment, Q3 2026Granite Construction revenue by segment, Q3 2026Construction$1.5BMaterials$292M
Fluor (FLR)Granite Construction (GVA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.7B$1.8B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+10%+23%
Gross margin5.5%19.0%
Operating margin6.0%12.7%
Net earnings$158M$3.2M
Net margin4.2%0.2%
Operating cash flow$186M$263M
Free cash flow$178M$229M
Market value$6.1B$5.6B
P/E4.7×—
Analysts’ mean target$61.56$173.33

Where the revenue comes from

Granite Construction

Questions

Which is bigger, Fluor or Granite Construction?

Fluor is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.8B for Granite Construction (Q3 2026).

Is Fluor or Granite Construction growing faster?

Granite Construction is growing faster (+23% against +10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Fluor or Granite Construction?

Granite Construction is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.7% against 6.0%.

More: Fluor earnings · how Fluor makes money · Granite Construction earnings · how Granite Construction makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.