Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › FLR vs KBR

Fluor vs KBR: FLR and KBR compared

Fluor is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.0B for KBR (Q3 2026). Fluor is growing faster (+10% against +5% a year earlier). KBR is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.2% against 6.0%.

Fluor vs KBR, latest quarterFluor vs KBR, latest quarterFluor (FLR)KBR (KBR)Revenue$3.7B$2.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y+10%+5%Gross margin5.5%14.8%Operating margin6.0%9.2%Net margin4.2%6.6%Free cash flow$178M$163M

Where the money goes: FLR and KBR

Fluor (FLR) · Q3 2026

Fluor, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $158M, operating cash flow $186M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

KBR (KBR) · Q3 2026

KBR, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+5% year over year), operating margin 9.2%, net earnings $133M, operating cash flow $171M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

KBR revenue by segment, Q3 2026KBR revenue by segment, Q3 2026MTS$1.3BSTS$762M
Fluor (FLR)KBR (KBR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.7B$2.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+10%+5%
Gross margin5.5%14.8%
Operating margin6.0%9.2%
Net earnings$158M$133M
Net margin4.2%6.6%
Operating cash flow$186M$171M
Free cash flow$178M$163M
Market value$6.1B$4.7B
P/E4.7×10.7×
Analysts’ mean target$61.56$44.14

Where the revenue comes from

KBR

Questions

Which is bigger, Fluor or KBR?

Fluor is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.0B for KBR (Q3 2026).

Is Fluor or KBR growing faster?

Fluor is growing faster (+10% against +5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Fluor or KBR?

KBR is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.2% against 6.0%.

More: Fluor earnings · how Fluor makes money · KBR earnings · how KBR makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.