Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) › Capital spending and supply chain

Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3312 · 6 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$3.9B
Operating cash flow$6.9B
Capex / cash flow57%
Capex / revenue5.0%
Top 3 share95%

Analysis

6 companies in Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) (SIC 3312) spent $3.9B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 57% of the $6.9B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — NUE, STLD, CRS — account for 95%.

Capital spending is 5.0% of the industry's $78.5B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (49%); about $813M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($1.5B).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($10.7B), iron and steel mills and ferroalloy manufacturing ($5.7B), other durable goods merchant wholesalers ($5.6B).

Charts

Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsSteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsNUE$2.8BSTLD$600MCRS$278MMTUS$88.3MSXC$77.6MTWI$49.5M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): what the capital spending buys (US part)Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$1.5BEquipment$1.8BSoftware$189MOther$225M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): the industries that build and sell what it buysSteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$1.5BMachine tool manufacturing$319MCutting and machine tool accessor…$219MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$217MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$141MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$131MSoftware publishers$107MPlate work and fabricated structu…$97.2MOther general purpose machinery m…$94.6MMining and oil and gas field mach…$84.9M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): its first-tier supplying industriesSteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): its first-tier supplying industriesImports$10.7BIron and steel mills and ferroall…$5.7BOther durable goods merchant whol…$5.6BState and local government (other…$3.0BTruck transportation$2.7BPetroleum refineries$1.9BIron, gold, silver, and other met…$1.5BSteel product manufacturing from …$1.5BAll other chemical product and pr…$1.4BRail transportation$1.3B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$8.0BCapital spending−$4.5BNet borrowing$2.6BAcquisitions−$2.5BBuybacks−$1.9BDividends−$976MCash added to the balance she…−$690MCash drawn from the balance s…$465MOther investing (in)$407MPaid to partners−$324MOther financing (out)−$210MOther investing (out)−$184MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$162MNet debt repaid−$102M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
NUE Nucor$2.8B$4.4B64%TTM to Q2 2026
STLD Steel Dynamics$600M$1.7B35%TTM to Q3 2026
CRS Carpenter Technology$278M$619M45%TTM to Q1 FY27
MTUS Metallus$88.3M−$9.2M—TTM to Q3 2026
SXC SunCoke Energy$77.6M$197M39%TTM to Q3 2026
TWI Titan International$49.5M$22.5M220%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
TWIDE10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
STLDATKR—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.