Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Materials › Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) SIC 3312

7 companies filing with the SEC under SIC 3312. Median revenue growth +10% year on year in Q3 2026 (middle half +4% to +29%, 7 companies). The growth model expects the industry's combined revenue to grow +25% in Q3 2026. 2 customer or supplier links named in annual reports.

Companies7
Median growth Y/Y+10%
Middle half+4% to +29%
Industry revenue, next quarter+25% Y/Y (Q3 2026, model)
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): the largest companies by quarterly revenueSteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): the largest companies by quarterly revenueNUE$11.2BSTLD$6.5BCMC$2.7BCRS$798MSXC$486MMTUS$337MTWI$335M
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)1< −25%0−25 to −10%1−10 to 0%10 to 10%110 to 25%325 to 50%0> 50%
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): the growth model's forecast of industry revenueSteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens): the growth model's forecast of industry revenue80% rangemodel's central forecastQ3 2026$21.9BQ4 2026$20.3BQ1 2027$23.7BQ2 2027$26.2B

Money flow: where the industry's revenue goes

Drawn in the browser: an estimate of where the industry's revenue goes — what it buys from other industries, the pay that reaches households, taxes and profit — beside its filed cash flow, two tiers of suppliers and its capital spending by kind of asset.

Open the industry: growth distribution, money flow, network →

Who sells to whom

Customers and suppliers named in the companies' annual reports; the share is of the supplier's revenue.

Growth model

Industry revenue, the same companies year on year; 80% ranges. Fitted on SEC filings and tested out of sample (how).

QuarterGrowth Y/YRevenue80% range
Q3 2026+25.3%$21.9B$19.6B – $24.1B
Q4 2026+25.9%$20.3B$17.9B – $22.6B
Q1 2027+25.3%$23.7B$20.9B – $26.5B
Q2 2027+23.8%$26.2B$23.0B – $29.4B

Capital spending and supply chain →

Companies

CompanyQuarterly revenueY/YStage
NUE Nucor$11.2B+32%expansion
STLD Steel Dynamics$6.5B+35%expansion
CMC Commercial Metals$2.7B+26%transition
CRS Carpenter Technology$798M+9%mature
SXC SunCoke Energy$486M-0.2%mature
MTUS Metallus$337M+10%transition
TWI Titan International$335M-28%contraction

Growth from positive, comparable quarterly revenue as filed; industries are SEC Standard Industrial Classification codes. Data Nov 8, 2026.