Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC › Capital spending and supply chain

General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3569 · 8 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$294M
Operating cash flow$1.4B
Capex / cash flow21%
Capex / revenue1.9%
Top 3 share72%

Analysis

8 companies in General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC (SIC 3569) spent $294M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 21% of the $1.4B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — RRX, ESAB, NDSN — account for 72%.

Capital spending is 1.9% of the industry's $15.2B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (48%); about $46.5M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($61.5M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($1.3B), management of companies and enterprises ($490M), iron and steel mills and ferroalloy manufacturing ($472M).

Charts

General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsGeneral Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsRRX$93.2MESAB$69.3MNDSN$49.4MOUST$32.6MSERV$24.2MRR$22.1MTAYD$2.2MKITT$929K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: what the capital spending buys (US part)General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$64.4MEquipment$92.1MSoftware$23.0MOther$12.6M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: the industries that build and sell what it buysGeneral Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$61.5MSoftware publishers$12.8MOther industrial machinery manufa…$12.7MMachine tool manufacturing$9.1MCutting and machine tool accessor…$6.3MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$6.2MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$5.9MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$5.4MOther general purpose machinery m…$5.0MPlate work and fabricated structu…$4.9M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: its first-tier supplying industriesGeneral Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$1.3BManagement of companies and enter…$490MIron and steel mills and ferroall…$472MOther durable goods merchant whol…$250MOther general purpose machinery m…$232MHousehold appliances and electric…$203MTextile and fabric finishing and …$198MMachinery, equipment, and supplies$172MSynthetic rubber and artificial a…$163MOther nondurable goods merchant w…$145M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$2.5BOther financing (in)$1.9BAcquisitions−$1.5BCash added to the balance she…−$1.3BShares issued$889MNet debt repaid−$657MOther financing (out)−$620MOther investing (out)−$589MDividends−$302MCapital spending−$294MNet borrowing$276MBuybacks−$248MOperating cash outflow−$248MCash drawn from the balance s…$131M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
RRX Regal Rexnord$93.2M$579M16%TTM to Q3 2026
ESAB Esab$69.3M$250M28%TTM to Q3 2026
NDSN Nordson$49.4M$773M6%TTM to Q3 FY26
OUST Ouster$32.6M−$64.8M—TTM to Q3 2026
SERV Serve Robotics$24.2M−$153M—TTM to Q3 2026
RR Richtech Robotics$22.1M−$7.1M—TTM to Q3 FY26
TAYD Taylor Devices$2.2M$14.3M15%TTM to Q1 FY27
KITT Nauticus Robotics$929K−$23.1M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
OUSTSERV—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NVDASERV—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.