Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies › Capital spending and supply chain

Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3690 · 26 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$536M
Operating cash flow$589M
Capex / cash flow91%
Capex / revenue2.9%
Top 3 share49%

Analysis

26 companies in Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690) spent $536M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 91% of the $589M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — EOSE, ENR, ATKR — account for 49%.

Capital spending is 2.9% of the industry's $18.3B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (47%); about $95.2M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($136M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($2.1B), management of companies and enterprises ($652M), household appliances and electrical and electronic goods ($407M).

Charts

Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMiscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsEOSE$131MENR$66.9MATKR$62.6MENS$59.5MNRGV$42.1MSPB$40.4MMVST$28.8MNOVT$19.6MSLDP$17.2MENVX$16.8MFLNC$14.5MBLNK$7.6M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: what the capital spending buys (US part)Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$142MEquipment$195MSoftware$47.2MOther$26.9M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: the industries that build and sell what it buysMiscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$136MSoftware publishers$26.4MMachine tool manufacturing$25.1MCutting and machine tool accessor…$17.3MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$17.1MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$14.0MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$13.0MOther general purpose machinery m…$11.2MComputer systems design services$9.8MCustom computer programming servi…$9.6M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: its first-tier supplying industriesMiscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$2.1BManagement of companies and enter…$652MHousehold appliances and electric…$407MOther durable goods merchant whol…$372MIron and steel mills and ferroall…$345MNonferrous metal foundries$274MMachinery, equipment, and supplies$264MCopper rolling, drawing, extrudin…$258MOther electronic component manufa…$246MOther plastics product manufactur…$236M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Other financing (in)$1.6BOperating cash flow$1.6BCash added to the balance she…−$1.4BNet borrowing$1.2BOperating cash outflow−$1.0BOther investing (out)−$786MOther financing (out)−$766MShares issued$740MCapital spending−$539MNet debt repaid−$478MBuybacks−$454MCash drawn from the balance s…$333MDividends−$212MOther investing (in)$150M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises$131M−$312M—TTM to Q3 2026
ENR Energizer Holdings$66.9M$218M31%TTM to Q3 FY26
ATKR Atkore$62.6M$120M52%TTM to Q3 FY26
ENS EnerSys$59.5M$777M8%TTM to Q1 FY27
NRGV Energy Vault Holdings$42.1M−$103M—TTM to Q2 2026
SPB Spectrum Brands Holdings$40.4M$332M12%TTM to Q3 FY26
MVST Microvast Holdings$28.8M−$1.7M—TTM to Q2 2026
NOVT Novanta$19.6M$134M15%TTM to Q2 2026
SLDP Solid Power$17.2M−$62.4M—TTM to Q3 2026
ENVX Enovix$16.8M−$107M—TTM to Q2 2026
FLNC Fluence Energy$14.5M−$101M—TTM to Q3 FY26
BLNK Blink Charging$7.6M−$5.7M—TTM to Q3 2026
AMPX Amprius Technologies$5.6M−$52.9M—TTM to Q2 2026
BURU Nuburu$4.1M−$27.2M—TTM to Q2 2026
CHPT ChargePoint Holdings$3.9M−$64.5M—TTM to Q2 FY27
GWH ESS Tech$3.3M−$42.1M—TTM to Q2 2026
BYRN Byrna Technologies$3.0M$6.5M47%TTM to Q3 FY26
ULBI Ultralife$2.7M$2.0M135%TTM to Q3 2026
PPSI Pioneer Power Solutions$2.2M−$5.5M—TTM to Q2 2026
SES SES AI$2.1M−$58.3M—TTM to Q2 2026
DFLI Dragonfly Energy Holdings$968K−$28.7M—TTM to Q2 2026
FLUX Flux Power Holdings$468K$5.4M9%TTM to Q1 FY27
NVVE Nuvve Holding$298K−$18.7M—TTM to Q2 2026
Zrcn$249K$315K79%TTM to Q1 FY27
OZSC Ozop Energy Solutions$38K−$1.6M—TTM to Q2 2026
BEEM Beam Global−$216K−$13.2M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
ENRWMT13%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ULBILHX27%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
PPSIEneridge Inc24%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
BEEMU.S. government4%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CLFATKR—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
SPBAMZN—Stated in 10-K (10% or more of revenue)filing
SPBWMT—Stated in 10-K (10% or more of revenue)filing
SPBHD—Stated in 10-K (10% or more of revenue)filing
SPBLOW—Stated in 10-K (10% or more of revenue)filing
STLDATKR—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.