Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus › Capital spending and supply chain

Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3845 · 17 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$2.2B
Operating cash flow$8.5B
Capex / cash flow26%
Capex / revenue5.0%
Top 3 share96%

Analysis

17 companies in Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (SIC 3845) spent $2.2B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 26% of the $8.5B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — MDT, LIVN, ITGR — account for 96%.

Capital spending is 5.0% of the industry's $44.0B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (44%); about $479M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($467M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($2.6B), professional and commercial equipment and supplies ($1.4B), plastics packaging materials and unlaminated film and sheet manufacturing ($977M).

Charts

Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsElectromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMDT$1.9BLIVN$109MITGR$94.7MTMDX$67.7MCNMD$13.6MBLFS$8.8MAXGN$6.3MOM$508KHYPR$465KCBLL$421KIRIX$270KQTI$268K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: what the capital spending buys (US part)Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$496MEquipment$754MSoftware$360MOther$109M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: the industries that build and sell what it buysElectromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$467MSoftware publishers$180MOther industrial machinery manufa…$174MComputer systems design services$94.4MElectromedical and electrotherape…$69.3MCustom computer programming servi…$67.3MSemiconductor machinery manufactu…$47.1MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$39.7MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$36.3MIndustrial process variable instr…$33.2M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: its first-tier supplying industriesElectromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$2.6BProfessional and commercial equip…$1.4BPlastics packaging materials and …$977MTurned product and screw, nut, an…$748MManagement of companies and enter…$686MOther electronic component manufa…$678MCopper rolling, drawing, extrudin…$579MHousehold appliances and electric…$534MComputer storage device manufactu…$451MOther durable goods merchant whol…$422M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$8.8BDividends−$3.7BOther financing (in)$2.9BCapital spending−$2.2BNet debt repaid−$2.0BAcquisitions−$1.6BBuybacks−$1.3BCash added to the balance she…−$901MOther financing (out)−$797MNet borrowing$623MShares issued$545MOther investing (out)−$406MOperating cash outflow−$233MOther investing (in)$152M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
MDT Medtronic$1.9B$8.0B24%TTM to Q1 FY27
LIVN LivaNova$109M$238M46%TTM to Q3 2026
ITGR Integer Holdings$94.7M$176M54%TTM to Q3 2026
TMDX TransMedics Group$67.7M$112M60%TTM to Q3 2026
CNMD Conmed$13.6M$146M9%TTM to Q3 2026
BLFS Biolife Solutions$8.8M$16.9M52%TTM to Q2 2026
AXGN Axogen$6.3M$28.4M22%TTM to Q3 2026
OM Outset Medical$508K−$42.4M—TTM to Q3 2026
HYPR Hyperfine$465K−$27.1M—TTM to Q2 2026
CBLL Ceribell$421K−$56.0M—TTM to Q3 2026
IRIX Iridex$270K−$1.7M—TTM to Q2 2026
QTI QT Imaging Holdings$268K−$12.5M—TTM to Q2 2026
STXS Stereotaxis$213K−$15.3M—TTM to Q2 2026
NUWE Nuwellis$125K−$12.5M—TTM to Q2 2026
CV CapsoVision$68K−$27.8M—TTM to Q2 2026
NRXS Neuraxis$12K−$5.6M—TTM to Q2 2026
ECOR electroCore$6K−$10.9M—TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
ITGRBSX49%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ITGRABT10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ADMTZOMDF—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
BHEHYPR—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.