Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) › Capital spending and supply chain

Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): capital spending and supply chain

SIC 4813 · 10 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$6.8B
Operating cash flow$4.2B
Capex / cash flow164%
Capex / revenue2.4%
Top 3 share93%

Analysis

10 companies in Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) (SIC 4813) spent $6.8B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 164% of the $4.2B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — LUMN, UNIT, TDS — account for 93%.

Capital spending is 2.4% of the industry's $287.6B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (46%); about $12.9B is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is software publishers ($2.5B).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: motion picture and video industries ($19.2B), wired telecommunications carriers ($17.7B), employment services ($14.9B).

Charts

Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsTelephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsLUMN$4.4BUNIT$1.3BTDS$644MSHEN$322MATNI$95.5MNUVR$32.2MGLTK$421KATEX$67KNXPL$37KIQST$21K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): what the capital spending buys (US part)Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): what the capital spending buys (US part)Other$1.5BStructures$3.0BEquipment$7.6BSoftware$4.4B
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): the industries that build and sell what it buysTelephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): the industries that build and sell what it buysSoftware publishers$2.5BPower and communication structures$2.4BOther communications equipment ma…$2.3BBroadcast and wireless communicat…$1.8BTelephone apparatus manufacturing$1.6BLight truck and utility vehicle m…$899MComputer systems design services$803MCustom computer programming servi…$633MOther commercial and service indu…$594MOffice and commercial structures$548M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): its first-tier supplying industriesTelephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): its first-tier supplying industriesMotion picture and video industri…$19.2BWired telecommunications carriers$17.7BEmployment services$14.9BIndependent artists, writers, and…$9.1BImports$8.8BMonetary authorities and deposito…$5.1BOther real estate$4.1BCable and other subscription prog…$3.3BHousehold appliances and electric…$2.2BWireless telecommunications carri…$1.9B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone): where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$83.6BNet borrowing$27.9BCapital spending−$27.7BOther financing (out)−$22.9BOther investing (out)−$22.5BDividends−$20.0BCash added to the balance she…−$16.6BSales of assets & businesses$10.5BAcquisitions−$9.9BNet debt repaid−$5.1BBuybacks−$4.8BCash drawn from the balance s…$4.5BPartners' money in$2.5BOther investing (in)$366M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
LUMN Lumen Technologies$4.4B$3.4B129%TTM to Q3 2026
UNIT Uniti Group$1.3B$506M265%TTM to Q2 2026
TDS Telephone & Data Systems$644M$34.7M1853%TTM to Q3 2026
SHEN Shenandoah Telecommunications$322M$105M306%TTM to Q3 2026
ATNI ATN International$95.5M$113M85%TTM to Q3 2026
NUVR Nuvera Communications$32.2M$20.9M154%TTM to Q2 2026
GLTK GlobalTech$421K−$3.0M—TTM to Q2 2026
ATEX Anterix$67K$10.7M1%TTM to Q1 FY27
NXPL NextPlat$37K−$4.5M—TTM to Q2 2026
IQST iQSTEL$21K−$3.9M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
AMTT17%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
MTZT10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
DYT25%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
CCIT27%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
DYVZ14%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
DYLUMN11%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
PLUSVZ24%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
RBBNVZ17%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
INSGVZ76%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
NXPLAMZN31%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
StratCap Digital Infrastructure REIT, Inc.T37%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
StratCap Digital Infrastructure REIT, Inc.VZ31%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
MCKNXPL—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
AMZNNXPL—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
TECHO—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
TSSTI—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
TSCSC—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
VZSSTI—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
CCIVZ—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.