Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials › Capital spending and supply chain

Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 5150 · 4 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$780M
Operating cash flow$346M
Capex / cash flow225%
Capex / revenue1.2%
Top 3 share97%

Analysis

4 companies in Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials (SIC 5150) spent $780M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 225% of the $346M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — SEB, ANDE, UVV — account for 97%.

Capital spending is 1.2% of the industry's $65.8B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to structures (36%); about $189M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is office and commercial structures ($262M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: management of companies and enterprises ($3.0B), other real estate ($3.0B), couriers and messengers ($1.5B).

Charts

Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsWholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsSEB$434MANDE$258MUVV$63.3MPYYX$24.6M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: what the capital spending buys (US part)Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$380MEquipment$324MSoftware$272MOther$79.9M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: the industries that build and sell what it buysWholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: the industries that build and sell what it buysOffice and commercial structures$262MSoftware publishers$143MManufacturing structures$111MComputer systems design services$64.5MCustom computer programming servi…$52.8MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$50.2MHeavy duty truck manufacturing$37.3MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$21.5MOther general purpose machinery m…$21.2MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$19.5M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: its first-tier supplying industriesWholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: its first-tier supplying industriesManagement of companies and enter…$3.0BOther real estate$3.0BCouriers and messengers$1.5BImports$1.2BOther support services$941MNondepository credit intermediati…$940MScenic and sightseeing transporta…$867MWarehousing and storage$867MInsurance carriers, except direct…$858MPostal service$855M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$2.1BCapital spending−$1.2BOther financing (out)−$874MOther investing (out)−$543MNet borrowing$512MOther investing (in)$191MOperating cash outflow−$165MCash drawn from the balance s…$129MOther financing (in)$120MDividends−$118MNet debt repaid−$104MSales of assets & businesses$42.4MBuybacks−$24.1MPaid to partners−$17.7M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
SEB Seaboard$434M$424M102%TTM to Q3 2026
ANDE Andersons$258M−$36.2M—TTM to Q3 2026
UVV Universal$63.3M$87.7M72%TTM to Q2 FY27
PYYX Pyxus International$24.6M−$129M—TTM to Q2 FY27

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
UVVPM60%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
UVVImperial Tobacco Group Plc—Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
UVVJapanese Tobacco, Inc—Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
UVVMO—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.