Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods › Capital spending and supply chain

Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 5190 · 5 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$102M
Operating cash flow$574M
Capex / cash flow18%
Capex / revenue1.7%
Top 3 share99%

Analysis

5 companies in Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods (SIC 5190) spent $102M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 18% of the $574M their operations generated; the three largest spenders — VSTS, CENT, HYFM — account for 99%.

Capital spending is 1.7% of the industry's $5.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to structures (36%); about $15.4M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is office and commercial structures ($21.4M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: management of companies and enterprises ($266M), other real estate ($265M), couriers and messengers ($130M).

Charts

Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsWholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsVSTS$55.4MCENT$44.7MHYFM$579KNHTC$452KEDUC$423K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: what the capital spending buys (US part)Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$31.0MEquipment$26.5MSoftware$22.2MOther$6.5M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: the industries that build and sell what it buysWholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: the industries that build and sell what it buysOffice and commercial structures$21.4MSoftware publishers$11.7MManufacturing structures$9.0MComputer systems design services$5.3MCustom computer programming servi…$4.3MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$4.1MHeavy duty truck manufacturing$3.0MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$1.8MOther general purpose machinery m…$1.7MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$1.6M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: its first-tier supplying industriesWholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: its first-tier supplying industriesManagement of companies and enter…$266MOther real estate$265MCouriers and messengers$130MImports$105MOther support services$83.7MNondepository credit intermediati…$83.6MScenic and sightseeing transporta…$77.2MWarehousing and storage$77.2MInsurance carriers, except direct…$76.4MPostal service$76.1M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$583MCash added to the balance she…−$318MNet debt repaid−$136MCapital spending−$102MAcquisitions−$57.7MOther investing (in)$38.5MSales of assets & businesses$37.1MBuybacks−$29.2MOther financing (out)−$13.3MCash drawn from the balance s…$13.0MOperating cash outflow−$8.9MDividends−$4.0MExchange-rate losses on cash−$1.3MPaid to partners−$1.1M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
VSTS Vestis$55.4M$192M29%TTM to Q3 FY26
CENT Central Garden & Pet$44.7M$390M11%TTM to Q3 FY26
HYFM Hydrofarm Holdings Group$579K−$4.7M—TTM to Q2 2026
NHTC Natural Health Trends$452K−$4.2M—TTM to Q3 2026
EDUC Educational Development$423K$600K71%TTM to Q2 FY27

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
CENTWMT17%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CENTHD16%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CENTCOST—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
CENTLOW—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
CENTAMZN—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.