Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Services-Medical Laboratories › Capital spending and supply chain

Services-Medical Laboratories: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 8071 · 18 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$1.7B
Operating cash flow$4.1B
Capex / cash flow41%
Capex / revenue4.3%
Top 3 share79%

Analysis

18 companies in Services-Medical Laboratories (SIC 8071) spent $1.7B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 41% of the $4.1B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — DGX, LH, RDNT — account for 79%.

Capital spending is 4.3% of the industry's $39.3B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (54%); about $307M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is health care structures ($409M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($3.2B), drugs and druggists' sundries ($1.6B), biological product (except diagnostic) manufacturing ($1.4B).

Charts

Services-Medical Laboratories: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsServices-Medical Laboratories: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsDGX$576MLH$528MRDNT$238MNTRA$160MGH$58.7MCSTL$35.8MFTRE$32.8MFLGT$15.8MBLLN$14.0MVCYT$11.9MPSNL$10.1MGRAL$5.8M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Services-Medical Laboratories: what the capital spending buys (US part)Services-Medical Laboratories: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$445MEquipment$758MSoftware$125MOther$70.8M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Services-Medical Laboratories: the industries that build and sell what it buysServices-Medical Laboratories: the industries that build and sell what it buysHealth care structures$409MElectromedical and electrotherape…$295MSurgical and medical instrument m…$204MSurgical appliance and supplies m…$92.2MIrradiation apparatus manufacturi…$72.3MSoftware publishers$63.4MComputer systems design services$33.6MDental equipment and supplies man…$30.4MCustom computer programming servi…$23.7MAircraft manufacturing$14.2M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Services-Medical Laboratories: its first-tier supplying industriesServices-Medical Laboratories: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$3.2BDrugs and druggists' sundries$1.6BBiological product (except diagno…$1.4BManagement of companies and enter…$1.2BOther real estate$876MManagement consulting services$544MEmployment services$403MOther basic organic chemical manu…$294MInsurance carriers, except direct…$206MOther basic inorganic chemical ma…$197M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Services-Medical Laboratories: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Services-Medical Laboratories: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$4.9BOther financing (in)$2.8BCapital spending−$1.7BCash added to the balance she…−$1.6BAcquisitions−$1.4BBuybacks−$1.3BOther investing (out)−$1.1BNet debt repaid−$928MCash drawn from the balance s…$795MOperating cash outflow−$640MDividends−$606MShares issued$489MOther investing (in)$412MNet borrowing$257M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
DGX Quest Diagnostics$576M$2.0B30%TTM to Q3 2026
LH Labcorp Holdings$528M$1.8B29%TTM to Q3 2026
RDNT RadNet$238M$310M77%TTM to Q2 2026
NTRA Natera$160M$213M75%TTM to Q3 2026
GH Guardant Health$58.7M−$173M—TTM to Q3 2026
CSTL Castle Biosciences$35.8M$39.7M90%TTM to Q3 2026
FTRE Fortrea Holdings$32.8M$202M16%TTM to Q3 2026
FLGT Fulgent Genetics$15.8M$14.4M110%TTM to Q3 2026
BLLN BillionToOne$14.0M$47.9M29%TTM to Q3 2026
VCYT Veracyte$11.9M$174M7%TTM to Q3 2026
PSNL Personalis$10.1M−$97.6M—TTM to Q3 2026
GRAL Grail$5.8M−$306M—TTM to Q3 2026
AMS American Shared Hospital Services$1.8M$5.4M34%TTM to Q2 2026
XGN Exagen$1.1M−$6.5M—TTM to Q2 2026
BDSX Biodesix$919K−$18.2M—TTM to Q3 2026
SERA Sera Prognostics$488K−$28.5M—TTM to Q3 2026
ACON Aclarion$16K−$8.9M—TTM to Q3 2026
BGLC BioNexus Gene Lab$7K−$847K—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
DGXMedicare & Medicaid8%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CAIMedicare & Medicaid39%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
NTRAMedicare & Medicaid13%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
VCYTMedicare & Medicaid34%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CDNAMedicare & Medicaid46%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
BDSXMedicare & Medicaid32%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
XGNMedicare & Medicaid24%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
PSNLMRNA22%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
RDNTU.S. government—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
RDNTMedicare & Medicaid—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
TMOCDNA—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
ILMNNTRA—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
ILMNGH—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
ILMNFLGT—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
ILMNGRAL—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
ILMNCAI—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
TWSTGRAL—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.