Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Health Care › Services-Medical Laboratories

Services-Medical Laboratories SIC 8071

22 companies filing with the SEC under SIC 8071. Median revenue growth +25% year on year in Q3 2026 (middle half +9% to +41%, 16 companies). The growth model expects the industry's combined revenue to grow +12% in Q3 2026. 17 customer or supplier links named in annual reports.

Companies22
Median growth Y/Y+25%
Middle half+9% to +41%
Industry revenue, next quarter+12% Y/Y (Q3 2026, model)
Services-Medical Laboratories: the largest companies by quarterly revenueServices-Medical Laboratories: the largest companies by quarterly revenueLH$3.8BDGX$3.1BNTRA$794MFTRE$692MRDNT$623MGH$361MCAI$275MLMRI$264MVCYT$152MCDNA$139MBLLN$123MCSTL$103M
Services-Medical Laboratories: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)Services-Medical Laboratories: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)0< −25%0−25 to −10%1−10 to 0%40 to 10%310 to 25%525 to 50%3> 50%
Services-Medical Laboratories: the growth model's forecast of industry revenueServices-Medical Laboratories: the growth model's forecast of industry revenue80% rangemodel's central forecastQ3 2026$10.4BQ4 2026$10.6BQ1 2027$10.6BQ2 2027$11.3B

Money flow: where the industry's revenue goes

Drawn in the browser: an estimate of where the industry's revenue goes — what it buys from other industries, the pay that reaches households, taxes and profit — beside its filed cash flow, two tiers of suppliers and its capital spending by kind of asset.

Open the industry: growth distribution, money flow, network →

Who sells to whom

Customers and suppliers named in the companies' annual reports; the share is of the supplier's revenue.

Growth model

Industry revenue, the same companies year on year; 80% ranges. Fitted on SEC filings and tested out of sample (how).

QuarterGrowth Y/YRevenue80% range
Q3 2026+12.2%$10.4B$9.1B – $11.7B
Q4 2026+12.0%$10.6B$9.0B – $12.1B
Q1 2027+11.6%$10.6B$8.9B – $12.3B
Q2 2027+11.1%$11.3B$9.5B – $13.2B

Capital spending and supply chain →

Companies

CompanyQuarterly revenueY/YStage
LH Labcorp Holdings$3.8B+7%mature
DGX Quest Diagnostics$3.1B+10%mature
NTRA Natera$794M+34%transition
FTRE Fortrea Holdings$692M-1%mature
RDNT RadNet$623M—transition
GH Guardant Health$361M+36%deceleration
CAI Caris Life Sciences$275M+27%deceleration
LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings$264M—mature
VCYT Veracyte$152M+15%transition
CDNA CareDx$139M+39%deceleration
BLLN BillionToOne$123M+47%deceleration
CSTL Castle Biosciences$103M+24%transition
FLGT Fulgent Genetics$90.4M+8%mature
CFOR CapForce$50.0M—expansion
GRAL Grail$37.5M+4%deceleration
PSNL Personalis$25.6M+77%expansion
BDSX Biodesix$24.0M+10%deceleration
XGN Exagen$19.9M—transition
AMS American Shared Hospital Services$8.4M—transition
BGLC BioNexus Gene Lab$76K—transition
SERA Sera Prognostics$42K+162%expansion
ACON Aclarion$34K+78%expansion

Growth from positive, comparable quarterly revenue as filed; industries are SEC Standard Industrial Classification codes. Data Nov 8, 2026.