Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Exagen (XGN)

Exagen (XGN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026 · Exagen (XGN) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 16% year over year to $19.9M · 16¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -8.6%

Exagen made $19.9M in Q2 2026 (+16% Y/Y). Operating margin -8.6%, net loss $3.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026.

Revenue$19.9M
Year over year+16%
Operating margin-8.6%
Net earnings−$3.2M
Operating cash flow$4.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $19.9M in Q2 2026, up 16% year over year and up 15% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 61.3%, up 0.8 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.7M, an operating margin of -8.6%. Operating expenses grew 7% against revenue growth of 16%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $3.2M, narrower than the previous quarter's $4.0M loss.

Operating cash flow was $4.0M. Non-cash charges added back $600K of depreciation and amortization and $1.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $5.6M. Capital expenditures of $543K left free cash flow of $3.4M.

Quarterly history

Exagen revenue by quarterExagen revenue by quarter$13.7MQ4 2024$15.5MQ1 2025$17.2MQ2 2025$17.2MQ3 2025$16.6MQ4 2025$17.3MQ1 2026$19.9MQ2 2026
Exagen net earnings by quarterExagen net earnings by quarter−$3.8MQ4 2024−$3.8MQ1 2025−$4.4MQ2 2025−$7.1MQ3 2025−$4.7MQ4 2025−$4.0MQ1 2026−$3.2MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$19.9M+16%-8.6%−$3.2M$4.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 11, 2026$17.3M+12%-19.7%−$4.0M−$10.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 10, 2026$16.6M+22%-29.9%−$4.7M−$3.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$17.2M+38%-18.0%−$7.1M$2.9M
Q2 202510-QJul 29, 2025$17.2M+14%-15.3%−$4.4M−$2.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 5, 2025$15.5M+8%-21.7%−$3.8M−$10.7M
Q4 202410-KMar 11, 2025$13.7M-0.8%-24.8%−$3.8M$363K

Charts

Exagen: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterExagen: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-1%Q4 2024+8%+13%Q1 2025+14%+11%Q2 2025+38%+0%Q3 2025+22%-4%Q4 2025+12%+4%Q1 2026+16%+15%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +16%, Q/Q +15%.
Exagen: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Exagen: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$18.4MShares issued−$14.9MOperating cash flow−$6.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$5.4MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.4MCapital spending−$1.1MAsset & business sales$9K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Exagen: profit against cash, quarter by quarterExagen: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$5.0M−$2.2MQ3 2024−$3.8M$363KQ4 2024−$3.8M−$10.7MQ1 2025−$4.4M−$2.9MQ2 2025−$7.1M$2.9MQ3 2025−$4.7M−$3.0MQ4 2025−$4.0M−$10.4MQ1 2026−$3.2M$4.0MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$3.2M, Operating cash flow $4.0M.
Exagen: diluted shares by fiscal yearExagen: diluted shares by fiscal year13MFY202016MFY202117MFY202218MFY202318MFY202422MFY2025
+70.7% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Exagen: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Exagen: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$3.7M2026$3.5M2027$3.1M2028$3.0M2029$25.9M2030
Cash $32.2M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $22.9M at 2025-12-31.
Exagen in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)Exagen in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median -3%LHDGXNTRAFTRERDNTGHCAILMRIVCYTCDNABLLNCSTLFLGTCFORGRALPSNLBDSXAMSBGLCSERAACONXGN (+16%, -9%)
Services-Medical Laboratories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Exagen

We are a medical technology company primarily focused on the design, development and commercialization of a next-generation portfolio of innovative testing products under our AVISE ® brand, which allow for the differential diagnosis, prognosis and monitoring of complex rheumatic, autoimmune and autoimmune-related disease including, among others, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We believe our strong focus and extensive background in the field of rheumatology, combined with our commitment to exceptional customer service and support, position us well to respond to the needs of rheumatologists, primary care physicians, other specialists, and the patients they serve.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 10, 2026.

Exagen against its Services-Medical Laboratories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +16% against the peers' median +16%. Operating margin: -8.6% against the peers' median 6.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
XGN ExagenQ2 2026$19.9M+16%-8.6%
LH Labcorp HoldingsQ3 2026$3.8B+7%10.6%
DGX Quest DiagnosticsQ3 2026$3.1B+10%15.5%
NTRA NateraQ3 2026$794M+34%-8.6%
FTRE Fortrea HoldingsQ3 2026$692M-1%2.2%
RDNT RadNetQ2 2026$623M+25%6.3%
GH Guardant HealthQ3 2026$361M+36%-36.8%
CAI Caris Life SciencesQ3 2026$275M+27%7.0%
LMRI Lumexa Imaging HoldingsQ2 2026$264M+5%8.7%

Source: Exagen 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1274737 · Services-Medical Laboratories

13F: who owns XGN and who is buying

Largest holders of XGN (13F)Largest holders of XGN (13F)Vanguard Group$4.8MWexford Capital LP$3.7MNano CAP New Millennium Growth Fu…$3.1MFirst Eagle Investment Management…$2.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.8MFourWorld Capital Management LLC$2.8MSilvercrest Asset Management Grou…$2.4MKennedy Capital Management LLC$2.3MMink Brook Asset Management LLC$2.2MJane Street Group, LLC$1.5M
Funds' net buying of XGN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of XGN by quarter (13F)−$366K2024-09−$5.2M2024-12$572K2025-03$20.7M2025-06−$1.9M2025-09$8.5M2025-12−$3.3M2026-03−$7.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on XGN

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare XGN with

中文版:Exagen(XGN)财报

Español · Français