Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Personalis (PSNL)

Personalis (PSNL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Personalis (PSNL) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 77% year over year to $25.6M · 132¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -138.8%

Personalis made $25.6M in Q3 2026 (+77% Y/Y). Operating margin -138.8%, net loss $33.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$25.6M
Year over year+77%
Operating margin-138.8%
Net earnings−$33.8M
Operating cash flow−$27.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $25.6M in Q3 2026, up 77% year over year and up 14% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $35.5M, an operating margin of -138.8%. Total costs grew 62% against revenue growth of 77%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+100%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $33.8M, wider than the previous quarter's $31.7M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$27.1M. Non-cash charges added back $2.5M of depreciation and amortization and $3.9M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $3.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$30.1M.

Quarterly history

Personalis revenue by quarterPersonalis revenue by quarter$20.6MQ1 2025$17.2MQ2 2025$14.5MQ3 2025$17.3MQ4 2025$15.5MQ1 2026$22.4MQ2 2026$25.6MQ3 2026
Personalis net earnings by quarterPersonalis net earnings by quarter−$15.8MQ1 2025−$20.1MQ2 2025−$21.7MQ3 2025−$23.8MQ4 2025−$30.0MQ1 2026−$31.7MQ2 2026−$33.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$25.6M+77%-138.8%−$33.8M−$27.1M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$22.4M+30%-150.2%−$31.7M−$25.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$15.5M-25%-207.9%−$30.0M−$22.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$17.3M+3%-145.7%−$23.8M−$22.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$14.5M-44%-160.7%−$21.7M−$21.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$17.2M-24%-126.7%−$20.1M−$12.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$20.6M+6%-85.9%−$15.8M−$18.0M

Charts

Personalis: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPersonalis: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+6%Q1 2025-24%-17%Q2 2025-44%-16%Q3 2025+3%+20%Q4 2025-25%-11%Q1 2026+30%+44%Q2 2026+77%+14%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +77%, Q/Q +14%.
Personalis: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Personalis: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Shares issued$148MOperating cash flow−$97.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$48.3MOther investing$11.9MCapital spending−$10.1MOther financing−$4.0MExchange rates−$1K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Personalis: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPersonalis: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$16.4M−$7.8MQ4 2024−$15.8M−$18.0MQ1 2025−$20.1M−$12.9MQ2 2025−$21.7M−$21.8MQ3 2025−$23.8M−$22.2MQ4 2025−$30.0M−$22.5MQ1 2026−$31.7M−$25.8MQ2 2026−$33.8M−$27.1MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$33.8M, Operating cash flow −$27.1M.
Personalis: diluted shares by fiscal yearPersonalis: diluted shares by fiscal year34MFY202044MFY202146MFY202248MFY202359MFY202489MFY2025
+159.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Personalis in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)Personalis in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median -3%LHDGXNTRAFTRERDNTGHCAILMRIVCYTCDNABLLNCSTLFLGTCFORGRALBDSXXGNAMSBGLCSERAACONPSNL (+77%, -100%)
Services-Medical Laboratories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Personalis

At Personalis, we are transforming the active management of cancer through breakthrough personalized testing. We aim to drive a new paradigm for cancer management, guiding care throughout the patient journey. Our highly sensitive assays combine tumor-and-normal profiling with proprietary algorithms to deliver advanced insights even as cancer evolves over time. Our products are designed to detect minimal residual disease (MRD) and recurrence at the earliest timepoints, enable the selection of targeted therapies based on ultra-comprehensive genomic profiling, and enhance biomarker strategy for drug development. Personalis is based in Fremont, California. To learn more, visit www.personalis.com and connect with us on LinkedIn and X ( Twitter ).

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 4, 2026.

Personalis against its Services-Medical Laboratories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +77% against the peers' median +25%. Operating margin: -138.8% against the peers' median 6.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PSNL PersonalisQ3 2026$25.6M+77%-138.8%
LH Labcorp HoldingsQ3 2026$3.8B+7%10.6%
DGX Quest DiagnosticsQ3 2026$3.1B+10%15.5%
NTRA NateraQ3 2026$794M+34%-8.6%
FTRE Fortrea HoldingsQ3 2026$692M-1%2.2%
RDNT RadNetQ2 2026$623M+25%6.3%
GH Guardant HealthQ3 2026$361M+36%-36.8%
CAI Caris Life SciencesQ3 2026$275M+27%7.0%
LMRI Lumexa Imaging HoldingsQ2 2026$264M+5%8.7%

Source: Personalis 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1527753 · Services-Medical Laboratories

Guidance and outlook

Personalis: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Personalis: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Demand7Costs3Other3Capital spending3
16 statements; tone +0.31 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Personalis: outlook statements against the filing beforePersonalis: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident6Cautious1

13F: who owns PSNL and who is buying

Largest holders of PSNL (13F)Largest holders of PSNL (13F)Merck$188MARK Investment Management LLC$111MBlackRock$94.9MLightspeed Management Company, L.…$81.8MAmeriprise Financial$81.6MDeep Track Capital, LP$53.6Mabrdn$50.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$40.3MCasdin Capital, LLC$34.2MKennedy Capital Management LLC$31.7M
Funds' net buying of PSNL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PSNL by quarter (13F)$31.8M2024-09−$2.1M2024-12$10.4M2025-03$38.8M2025-06$25.9M2025-09$140M2025-12$5.5M2026-03$1.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PSNL

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare PSNL with

中文版:Personalis(PSNL)财报

Español · Français