Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy › ProFrac Holding (ACDC)

ProFrac Holding (ACDC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · ProFrac Holding (ACDC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 27% year over year to $511M · 14¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -6.7%

ProFrac Holding made $511M in Q3 2026 (+27% Y/Y): Service $432M, Product $79.6M. Operating margin -6.7%, net loss $74.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$511M
Year over year+27%
Operating margin-6.7%
Net earnings−$74.0M
Operating cash flow$51.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $511.1M in Q3 2026, up 27% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. Service was the largest line at 84% of revenue. Service added $80.3M year over year (up 23%), 74% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $34.4M, an operating margin of -6.7%. Total costs grew 13% against revenue growth of 27%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+24%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $74.0M, narrower than the previous quarter's $74.7M loss.

Operating cash flow was $51.1M (up 1011% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $96.7M of depreciation and amortization and $2.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $26.4M. After investment in property, plant & equipment, net ($37.6M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $13.5M.

Quarterly history

ProFrac Holding revenue by quarterProFrac Holding revenue by quarter$600MQ1 2025$502MQ2 2025$403MQ3 2025$436MQ4 2025$450MQ1 2026$498MQ2 2026$511MQ3 2026
ProFrac Holding net earnings by quarterProFrac Holding net earnings by quarter−$15.4MQ1 2025−$107MQ2 2025−$92.4MQ3 2025−$140MQ4 2025−$80.8MQ1 2026−$74.7MQ2 2026−$74.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$511M+27%-6.7%−$74.0M$51.1M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$498M-0.8%-7.6%−$74.7M$22.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$450M-25%-10.3%−$80.8M$9.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 13, 2026$436M-4%-24.1%−$140M$49.5M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$403M-30%-19.5%−$92.4M$4.6M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$502M-13%-10.8%−$107M$96.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$600M+3%2.7%−$15.4M$38.7M

Charts

ProFrac Holding: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterProFrac Holding: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q1 2025-13%-16%Q2 2025-30%-20%Q3 2025-4%+8%Q4 2025-25%+3%Q1 2026-1%+11%Q2 2026+27%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +27%, Q/Q +3%.
ProFrac Holding: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026ProFrac Holding: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Capital spending−$149MOperating cash flow$133MOther financing−$19.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$14.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$10.9MAsset & business sales$10.1M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
ProFrac Holding: profit against cash, quarter by quarterProFrac Holding: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$102M$76.5MQ4 2024−$15.4M$38.7MQ1 2025−$107M$96.7MQ2 2025−$92.4M$4.6MQ3 2025−$140M$49.5MQ4 2025−$80.8M$9.3MQ1 2026−$74.7M$22.9MQ2 2026−$74.0M$51.1MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$74.0M, Operating cash flow $51.1M.
ProFrac Holding: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)ProFrac Holding: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)134MFY2022131MFY2023160MFY2024168MFY2025
+26.1% since FY2022: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 3-for-1 split before FY2023.
ProFrac Holding: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)ProFrac Holding: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$150M2026$215M2027$140M2028$491M2029$40.9M2030$11.8MLater
Cash $22.9M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $833M at 2025-12-31.
ProFrac Holding in its industry: growth against margin (19 companies, SIC 1389)ProFrac Holding in its industry: growth against margin (19 companies, SIC 1389)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median 7%SLBHALLBRTOIINESRRESXPROWTTRPUMPHOSWBIKLXERNGRNINECLBNGSNCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.TUSKACDC (+27%, -7%)
Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About ProFrac Holding

ProFrac Holding Corp. is a technology-focused, vertically integrated, innovation-driven energy services holding company providing hydraulic fracturing, proppant production, other completion services and other complementary products and services including distributed power generation to leading upstream oil and natural gas companies engaged in the exploration and production (“E&P”) of North American unconventional oil and natural gas resources throughout the United States. ProFrac operates in four business segments: Stimulation Services, Proppant Production, Manufacturing, and Flotek. For more information, please visit ProFrac’s website at www.PFHoldingsCorp.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 6, 2026.

ProFrac Holding against its Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +27% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: -6.7% against the peers' median 8.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ACDC ProFrac HoldingQ3 2026$511M+27%-6.7%
SLB SLB LimitedQ3 2026$9.4B+6%10.8%
HAL HalliburtonQ3 2026$5.7B+2%10.9%
LBRT Liberty EnergyQ3 2026$1.2B+26%1.6%
OII Oceaneering InternationalQ3 2026$785M+6%11.7%
NESR National Energy Services ReunitedQ2 2026$521M+59%12.5%
RES RPCQ3 2026$468M+5%-11.5%
XPRO ExproQ3 2026$440M+7%1.1%
WTTR Select Water SolutionsQ2 2026$396M+9%8.7%

Source: ProFrac Holding 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1881487 · Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC

13F: who owns ACDC and who is buying

Largest holders of ACDC (13F)Largest holders of ACDC (13F)First Financial Bankshares$22.4MAQR Capital Management LLC$15.4MBlackRock$11.4MD. E. Shaw$9.1MBNP Paribas Financial Markets$8.1MMillennium Management LLC$8.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$6.6MBridgeway Capital Management, LLC$6.4MHotchkis & Wiley Capital Manageme…$5.9MPoint72 Asset Management, L.P.$5.7M
Funds' net buying of ACDC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ACDC by quarter (13F)−$4.3M2024-09$251K2024-12$1.3M2025-03−$1.1M2025-06$33.3M2025-09−$37.8M2025-12$10.7M2026-03−$60.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ACDC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ACDC with

中文版:ProFrac Holding(ACDC)财报

Español · Français