Filing Flows › Companies › Enact Holdings › Timeline
Enact Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+29.0% to $46.43
Enact Holdings (ACT) stock rose 29% over the last 252 sessions, to $46.43. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 18 open-market trades and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.4% | +1.6% (−0.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $45.2M | −1.4% (−1.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.8% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −0.6% (+4.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $34.0M | −1.8% (−1.5% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Evan Stolove plans to sell $992K | −0.3% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −1.0% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Stolove Evan sold $992K | −0.3% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −1.0% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.1% | −0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+3.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $24.0M | −0.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +2.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $25.6M | +0.4% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+7.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Gould Brian sold $947K | −1.7% (−2.0% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+10.0% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $25.9M | −0.8% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−3.1% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+9.4% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.2% | −0.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−8.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $23.8M | −3.3% (−4.3% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−5.6% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $33.6M | 0.0% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +2.4% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +8.0% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | McMullen James sold $104K | +0.1% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −2.1% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +0.8% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Derstine Michael sold $380K | +1.4% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −1.0% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −2.6% (+5.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $16.8M | −1.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −5.8% (+2.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Restrepo Robert P Jr. sold $215K | +2.4% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −0.5% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−0.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.0% | −0.3% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+6.5% vs SPY) |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $25.0M | −0.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +9.6% (+12.0% vs SPY) | +6.1% (+7.2% vs SPY) |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $35.9M | −1.0% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 28, 2025 | Insider sale | Genworth Holdings, Inc. sold $32.8M | −0.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+1.5% vs SPY) |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Insider sale | Restrepo Robert P Jr. sold $278K | +0.7% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+6.6% vs SPY) |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Insider sale | Restrepo Robert P Jr. sold $96K | +1.1% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +9.6% (+8.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Enact Holdings' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 18 sales ($326M). Of the 15 old enough to score, 7 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +3.0%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Enact Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.