Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Enact Holdings (ACT)

Enact Holdings (ACT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Enact Holdings (ACT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 0% year over year to $313M · 51¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 64.9%

Enact Holdings made $313M in Q3 2026 (+0.4% Y/Y). Operating margin 64.9%, net earnings $159M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$313M
Year over year+0.4%
Operating margin64.9%
Net earnings$159M
Operating cash flow$184M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $312.9M in Q3 2026, roughly flat year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $203.0M, a 64.9% margin (down 2.5 points year over year). Operating profit fell $6.8M even though revenue rose $1.4M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 8% against flat revenue. Net earnings were $158.9M, down 3% year over year. The effective tax rate was 21.7%.

Operating cash flow was $183.9M (down 4% year over year), 116% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $4.7M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $20.3M.

Quarterly history

Enact Holdings revenue by quarterEnact Holdings revenue by quarter$307MQ1 2025$305MQ2 2025$311MQ3 2025$313MQ4 2025$312MQ1 2026$317MQ2 2026$313MQ3 2026
Enact Holdings net earnings by quarterEnact Holdings net earnings by quarter$166MQ1 2025$168MQ2 2025$163MQ3 2025$177MQ4 2025$168MQ1 2026$175MQ2 2026$159MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$313M+0.4%64.9%$159M$184M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$317M+4%69.3%$175M$119M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$312M+2%68.4%$168M$224M
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$313M+4%71.3%$177M$186M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$311M+0.6%67.4%$163M$192M
Q2 202510-QAug 1, 2025$305M+2%70.4%$168M$120M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$307M+5%68.9%$166M$227M

Charts

Enact Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEnact Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+5%Q1 2025+2%-1%Q2 2025+1%+2%Q3 2025+4%+0%Q4 2025+2%0%Q1 2026+4%+2%Q2 2026+0%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +0%, Q/Q -1%.
Enact Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Enact Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$713MBuybacks−$431MOther investing−$184MDividends−$127MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$39.0MOther financing−$9.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Enact Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEnact Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$163M$166MQ4 2024$166M$227MQ1 2025$168M$120MQ2 2025$163M$192MQ3 2025$177M$186MQ4 2025$168M$224MQ1 2026$175M$119MQ2 2026$159M$184MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $159M, Operating cash flow $184M.
Enact Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearEnact Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year163MFY2020163MFY2021163MFY2022162MFY2023158MFY2024149MFY2025
-8.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Enact Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (24 companies, SIC 6411)Enact Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (24 companies, SIC 6411)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 17%MRSHAONAJGEQHWTWBROERIERYANBWINARXHGTYCRD-ASLQTCRVLLIFEGSHDTWFGNPEHTHRDZNQDMIHITEZRAACT (+0%, 65%)
Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

About Enact Holdings

We are a leading private mortgage insurance company serving the United States housing finance market since 1981 with a mission to help people buy a house and keep it their home. We operate in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Our principal mortgage insurance customers are originators of residential mortgage loans who typically determine which mortgage insurer or insurers they will use for the placement of mortgage insurance written on loans they originate. As a private mortgage insurer, we play a critical role in the United States housing finance system. We are engaged in the business of writing and assuming residential mortgage guaranty insurance.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026.

Enact Holdings against its Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +0.4% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: 64.9% against the peers' median 18.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ACT Enact HoldingsQ3 2026$313M+0.4%64.9%
MRSH Marsh & McLennan CompaniesQ3 2026$6.9B+8%17.7%
AON AonQ3 2026$4.1B+3%19.7%
AJG Arthur J. GallagherQ3 2026$4.0B+18%13.0%
EQH Equitable HoldingsQ3 2026$3.9B+168%35.8%
WTW Willis Towers WatsonQ3 2026$2.5B+8%17.4%
BRO Brown & BrownQ3 FY27$1.7B+7%18.6%
ERIE Erie IndemnityQ3 2026$1.1B+0.3%19.4%
RYAN Ryan Specialty HoldingsQ3 2026$790M+5%17.8%

Source: Enact Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1823529 · Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service

Guidance and outlook

Enact Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Enact Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other6Buybacks & dividends2The economy2Margins1Supply chain1Legal & regulation1Financing1
14 statements; tone -0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 4 hedged.
Enact Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeEnact Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious3

13F: who owns ACT and who is buying

Largest holders of ACT (13F)Largest holders of ACT (13F)BlackRock$219MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$142MVanguard Group$124MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$80.4MFirst Trust Advisors LP$74.2MGlendon Capital Management LP$59.4MState Street$57.5MVanguard Capital Management LLC$57.0MAmerican Century Companies$44.1MGeode Capital Management, LLC$41.2M
Funds' net buying of ACT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ACT by quarter (13F)$4.2M2024-09−$97.0M2024-12$51.0M2025-03$60.5M2025-06−$8.8M2025-09−$86.2M2025-12$58.1M2026-03−$43.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ACT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ACT with

中文版:Enact Holdings(ACT)财报

Español · Français