Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Amprius Technologies (AMPX)

Amprius Technologies (AMPX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 · Amprius Technologies (AMPX) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 126% year over year to $34.0M · 9¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -12.6%

Amprius Technologies made $34.0M in Q2 2026 (+126% Y/Y). Operating margin -12.6%, net loss $3.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026.

Revenue$34.0M
Year over year+126%
Operating margin-12.6%
Net earnings−$3.2M
Operating cash flow−$2.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $34.0M in Q2 2026, up 126% year over year and up 19% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 27.3%, up 18.4 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $4.3M, an operating margin of -12.6%. Operating expenses grew 67% against revenue growth of 126%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+90%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $3.2M, narrower than the previous quarter's $5.0M loss. Non-operating items added $1.1M, -36% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$2.9M. Non-cash charges added back $751K of depreciation and amortization and $2.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $3.0M. Capital expenditures of $1.8M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$4.7M.

Quarterly history

Amprius Technologies revenue by quarterAmprius Technologies revenue by quarter$10.6MQ4 2024$11.3MQ1 2025$15.1MQ2 2025$21.4MQ3 2025$25.2MQ4 2025$28.5MQ1 2026$34.0MQ2 2026
Amprius Technologies net earnings by quarterAmprius Technologies net earnings by quarter−$11.4MQ4 2024−$9.4MQ1 2025−$6.4MQ2 2025−$3.9MQ3 2025−$24.4MQ4 2025−$5.0MQ1 2026−$3.2MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$34.0M+126%-12.6%−$3.2M−$2.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$28.5M+153%-23.4%−$5.0M−$37.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 6, 2026$25.2M+137%-100.9%−$24.4M−$3.5M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$21.4M+173%-21.9%−$3.9M−$9.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$15.1M+350%-45.2%−$6.4M−$4.3M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$11.3M+383%-85.7%−$9.4M−$14.1M
Q4 202410-KMar 20, 2025$10.6M+170%-110.6%−$11.4M−$6.1M

Charts

Amprius Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAmprius Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+170%Q4 2024+383%+6%Q1 2025+350%+34%Q2 2025+173%+42%Q3 2025+137%+18%Q4 2025+153%+13%Q1 2026+126%+19%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +126%, Q/Q +19%.
Amprius Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Amprius Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$62.0MOperating cash flow−$52.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$19.1MShares issued$15.2MCapital spending−$5.6MOther investing$355KExchange rates$30K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Amprius Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAmprius Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$10.8M−$9.5MQ3 2024−$11.4M−$6.1MQ4 2024−$9.4M−$14.1MQ1 2025−$6.4M−$4.3MQ2 2025−$3.9M−$9.2MQ3 2025−$24.4M−$3.5MQ4 2025−$5.0M−$37.3MQ1 2026−$3.2M−$2.9MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$3.2M, Operating cash flow −$2.9M.
Amprius Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal yearAmprius Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year66MFY202171MFY202286MFY2023102MFY2024125MFY2025
+89.5% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Amprius Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (31 companies, SIC 3690)Amprius Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (31 companies, SIC 3690)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median -38%ENSATKRSPBENRFLNCNOVTCHPTMVSTEOSEULBIBLNKNRGVBYRNDFLIENVXBEEMFLUXZrcn Inc.SESPPSIXPONLASETOGINVVESLDPPOLASTIGWHOZSCNEOVAMPX (+126%, -13%)
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Amprius Technologies

Amprius Technologies, Inc. develops, manufactures and markets lithium-ion batteries for mobility applications, including aviation, ground and marine vehicles. Our disruptive silicon anode technology is intended to enable batteries with high energy density, high power density and fast charging capabilities over a wide range of operating temperatures. This results in our batteries providing superior performance compared to conventional graphite lithium-ion batteries. Our silicon anodes are a direct drop-in replacement of the graphite anode in traditional lithium-ion batteries, and our manufacturing processes leverage the manufacturing processes for conventional lithium-ion batteries and the related supply chain.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 6, 2026.

Amprius Technologies against its Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +126% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: -12.6% against the peers' median 2.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
AMPX Amprius TechnologiesQ2 2026$34.0M+126%-12.6%
ENS EnerSysQ1 FY27$936M+5%16.2%
ATKR AtkoreQ3 FY26$795M+8%8.1%
SPB Spectrum Brands HoldingsQ3 FY26$753M+8%2.1%
ENR Energizer HoldingsQ3 FY26$734M+1%6.8%
FLNC Fluence EnergyQ3 FY26$650M+8%-6.7%
NOVT NovantaQ2 2026$266M+10%6.8%
CHPT ChargePoint HoldingsQ2 FY27$116M+18%-29.3%
MVST Microvast HoldingsQ2 2026$87.3M-4%-2.0%

Source: Amprius Technologies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1899287 · Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies

13F: who owns AMPX and who is buying

Largest holders of AMPX (13F)Largest holders of AMPX (13F)BlackRock$157MVanguard Capital Management LLC$77.1MMorgan Stanley$70.8MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$59.9MUBS Group AG$56.4MVanguard Group$56.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$48.8MJane Street Group, LLC$47.1MState Street$44.9MGoldman Sachs Group$35.2M
Funds' net buying of AMPX by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of AMPX by quarter (13F)−$3.1M2024-09$4.2M2024-12$11.0M2025-03$65.9M2025-06$273M2025-09$28.0M2025-12$269M2026-03$168M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on AMPX

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare AMPX with

中文版:Amprius Technologies(AMPX)财报

Español · Français