Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI)

Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 514% year over year to $175K

Ascent Solar Technologies made $175K in Q3 2026 (+514% Y/Y): Product $149K, Milestone and Engineering $26K. Operating margin n/m, net loss $2.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$175K
Year over year+514%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$2.9M
Operating cash flow−$1.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $175K in Q3 2026, up 514% year over year and up 84% from the previous quarter. Product was the largest line at 85% of revenue. Product added $120K year over year (up 421%), 82% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $3.1M, an operating margin of -1740.6%. Total costs grew 62% against revenue growth of 514%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+316%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $2.9M, wider than the previous quarter's $1.8M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$1.5M. Non-cash charges added back $19K of depreciation and amortization and $1.2M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $193K.

Quarterly history

Ascent Solar Technologies revenue by quarterAscent Solar Technologies revenue by quarter$16KQ1 2025$17KQ2 2025$29KQ3 2025$16KQ4 2025$52KQ1 2026$95KQ2 2026$175KQ3 2026
Ascent Solar Technologies net earnings by quarterAscent Solar Technologies net earnings by quarter−$1.7MQ1 2025−$2.1MQ2 2025−$2.0MQ3 2025−$2.1MQ4 2025−$2.2MQ1 2026−$1.8MQ2 2026−$2.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$175K+514%n/m−$2.9M−$1.5M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$95K+461%n/m−$1.8M−$1.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$52K+232%n/m−$2.2M−$2.0M
Q4 202510-KMar 20, 2026$16K—n/m−$2.1M−$1.8M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$29K+234%n/m−$2.0M−$1.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$17K-39%n/m−$2.1M−$1.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 14, 2025$16K+179%n/m−$1.7M−$1.6M

Charts

Ascent Solar Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAscent Solar Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+179%Q1 2025-39%+9%Q2 2025+234%+68%Q3 2025-45%Q4 2025+232%+232%Q1 2026+400%+83%Q2 2026+400%+84%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +400%, Q/Q +84%.
Ascent Solar Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Ascent Solar Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$18.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$10.9MOperating cash flow−$7.2MOther investing−$200K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Ascent Solar Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAscent Solar Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.5M−$1.5MQ4 2024−$1.7M−$1.6MQ1 2025−$2.1M−$1.8MQ2 2025−$2.0M−$1.7MQ3 2025−$2.1M−$1.8MQ4 2025−$2.2M−$2.0MQ1 2026−$1.8M−$1.8MQ2 2026−$2.9M−$1.5MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$2.9M, Operating cash flow −$1.5M.
Ascent Solar Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Ascent Solar Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)11MFY202012MFY20210MFY20220MFY20233MFY20243MFY2025
-77.1% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 3-for-1 split before FY2025.
Ascent Solar Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)Ascent Solar Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQARMFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.UCTTALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOITESLABRMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOLPTHMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSGSITNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUIPWRASTI (+300%, -100%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Ascent Solar Technologies

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. (the “Company") is focusing on integrating its photovoltaic ("PV") products into scalable and high value markets such as space power beaming, aerospace, satellites, near earth orbiting vehicles, fixed wing unmanned aerial vehicles (“UAV”), aquatic, terrestrial, and other weight-sensitive markets (including DoD drone and space operations). The value proposition of Ascent’s proprietary solar technology not only aligns with the needs of customers in these industries, but also overcomes many of the obstacles other solar technologies face in these unique markets. Ascent has the capability to design and develop finished products for end users in these areas as well as collaborate with strategic partners to design and develop custom integrated solutions for products like satellites, spacecraft, airships and fixed-wing UAVs.

In its own words, from its 10-Q, filed Aug 6, 2026.

Ascent Solar Technologies against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +514% against the peers' median +45%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ASTI Ascent Solar TechnologiesQ3 2026$175K+514%n/m
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: Ascent Solar Technologies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1350102 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

Guidance and outlook

Ascent Solar Technologies: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Ascent Solar Technologies: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Demand4Costs4Other4Margins1
13 statements; tone +0.08 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Ascent Solar Technologies: outlook statements against the filing beforeAscent Solar Technologies: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident2Cautious1

13F: who owns ASTI and who is buying

Largest holders of ASTI (13F)Largest holders of ASTI (13F)Vanguard Capital Management LLC$1.9MSoviero Asset Management, LP$1.9MJane Street Group, LLC$1.7MDnB Asset Management AS$1.3MUBS Group AG$598KGeode Capital Management, LLC$543KMorgan Stanley$343KBlackRock$325KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$261KState Street$260K
Funds' net buying of ASTI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ASTI by quarter (13F)$16K2024-09$28K2024-12−$22K2025-03$14K2025-06$398K2025-09$93K2025-12$1.3M2026-03$5.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ASTI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ASTI with

中文版:Ascent Solar Technologies(ASTI)财报

Español · Français