Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Communication Services › Anterix (ATEX)

Anterix (ATEX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Anterix (ATEX) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 38% year over year to $2.0M · 12¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin -12.6%

Anterix made $2.0M in Q1 FY27 (+38% Y/Y). Operating margin -12.6%, net earnings $240K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$2.0M
Year over year+38%
Operating margin-12.6%
Net earnings$240K
Operating cash flow$2.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.0M in Q1 FY27, up 38% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $246K, an operating margin of -12.6%. Net earnings were $240K, down 99% year over year. The effective tax rate was 60.9%. Non-operating items added $860K, 140% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $2.0M, 852% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $101K of depreciation and amortization and $3.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $1.6M. Capital expenditures of $36K left free cash flow of $2.0M.

Quarterly history

Anterix revenue by quarterAnterix revenue by quarter$1.6MQ3 FY25$1.4MQ4 FY25$1.4MQ1 FY26$1.6MQ2 FY26$1.6MQ3 FY26$2.0MQ4 FY26$2.0MQ1 FY27
Anterix net earnings by quarterAnterix net earnings by quarter$7.7MQ3 FY25$9.2MQ4 FY25$25.2MQ1 FY26$53.5MQ2 FY26−$6.6MQ3 FY26$18.5MQ4 FY26$240KQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QAug 11, 2026$2.0M+38%-12.6%$240K$2.0M
Q4 FY2610-KJun 25, 2026$2.0M+41%n/m$18.5M$15.5M
Q3 FY2610-QFeb 11, 2026$1.6M+0.4%-576.0%−$6.6M−$8.3M
Q2 FY2610-QNov 12, 2025$1.6M+0.1%n/m$53.5M$1.4M
Q1 FY2610-QAug 12, 2025$1.4M-7%n/m$25.2M−$3.1M
Q4 FY2510-KJun 24, 2025$1.4M+10%676.5%$9.2M−$16.6M
Q3 FY2510-QFeb 11, 2025$1.6M+23%449.0%$7.7M−$7.7M

Charts

Anterix: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAnterix: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+23%Q3 FY25+10%-11%Q4 FY25-7%+2%Q1 FY26+0%+9%Q2 FY26+0%+1%Q3 FY26+41%+24%Q4 FY26+38%+0%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +38%, Q/Q +0%.
Anterix: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Anterix: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$71.3MOther investing$36.5MShares issued$25.6MOperating cash flow$10.7MOther financing−$990KTaxes on employees’ shares−$444KCapital spending−$67K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Anterix: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAnterix: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$12.8M−$2.6MQ2 FY25$7.7M−$7.7MQ3 FY25$9.2M−$16.6MQ4 FY25$25.2M−$3.1MQ1 FY26$53.5M$1.4MQ2 FY26−$6.6M−$8.3MQ3 FY26$18.5M$15.5MQ4 FY26$240K$2.0MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $240K, Operating cash flow $2.0M.
Anterix: diluted shares by fiscal yearAnterix: diluted shares by fiscal year17MFY2118MFY2219MFY2319MFY2419MFY2519MFY26
+7.7% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Anterix in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 4813)Anterix in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 4813)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 4%VZTLUMNUNITIDTTDSATNIIQSTSHENCXDONUVRSURGNXPLGLTKATEX (+38%, -13%)
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Anterix

Anterix Inc. (“Anterix,” “we,” “our,” or the “Company”) is the nation’s largest holder of licensed 900 MHz spectrum (896-901/935-940 MHz) with coverage spanning the contiguous United States, Hawaii, Alaska, and Puerto Rico. Our mission is to transform critical infrastructure connectivity, commercialize our spectrum assets and deliver advanced intelligent infrastructure solutions, including private broadband networks, tower access, and turnkey connectivity management, to utility and critical infrastructure enterprises seeking to enhance operational efficiency, strengthen grid resilience, and accelerate digital transformation.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Jun 25, 2026.

Anterix against its Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +38% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -12.6% against the peers' median 3.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ATEX AnterixQ1 FY27$2.0M+38%-12.6%
VZ Verizon CommunicationsQ3 2026$34.3B+2%25.2%
T AT&TQ3 2026$32.3B+5%12.7%
LUMN Lumen TechnologiesQ3 2026$2.7B-12%-6.2%
UNIT Uniti GroupQ2 2026$910M+202%3.5%
IDT IDTQ4 FY26$339M+7%9.8%
TDS Telephone & Data SystemsQ3 2026$307M-0.6%-9.8%
ATNI ATN InternationalQ3 2026$183M0%7.1%
IQST iQSTELQ2 2026$109M+51%-1.0%

Source: Anterix 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1304492 · Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)

13F: who owns ATEX and who is buying

Largest holders of ATEX (13F)Largest holders of ATEX (13F)Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P.$557MT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$242MHeard Capital LLC$177MBlackRock$111MPrice T Rowe Associates$77.3MJupiter Topco LLC$68.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$56.9MPlustick Management LLC$53.5MState Street$51.1MGamco Investors, Inc. et Al$42.8M
Funds' net buying of ATEX by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ATEX by quarter (13F)−$544K2024-09$14.4M2024-12$17.5M2025-03$8.8M2025-06$17.7M2025-09−$36.9M2025-12$29.2M2026-03$196M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ATEX

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare ATEX with

中文版:Anterix(ATEX)财报

Español · Français