Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Communication Services › Lumen Technologies (LUMN)

Lumen Technologies (LUMN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Lumen Technologies (LUMN) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 12% year over year to $2.7B · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -6.2%

Lumen Technologies made $2.7B in Q3 2026 (-12% Y/Y). Operating margin -6.2%, net loss $265M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$2.7B
Year over year-12%
Operating margin-6.2%
Net earnings−$265M
Operating cash flow$518M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Lumen Technologies Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Lumen Technologies Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.7B in Q3 2026, down 12% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $0.17B, an operating margin of -6.2%. Total costs fell 10% while revenue fell 12%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $0.27B, wider than the previous quarter's $0.20B loss. Net interest and other expense of $0.17B was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $0.52B (down 79% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $0.67B of depreciation and amortization and $0.02B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.10B. Capital expenditures of $0.87B exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$0.35B.

Quarterly history

Lumen Technologies revenue by quarterLumen Technologies revenue by quarter$3.2BQ1 2025$3.1BQ2 2025$3.1BQ3 2025$3.0BQ4 2025$2.9BQ1 2026$2.8BQ2 2026$2.7BQ3 2026
Lumen Technologies net earnings by quarterLumen Technologies net earnings by quarter−$201MQ1 2025−$915MQ2 2025−$621MQ3 2025−$2.0MQ4 2025−$200MQ1 2026−$201MQ2 2026−$265MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$2.7B-12%-6.2%−$265M$518M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$2.8B-9%-3.1%−$201M$971M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$2.9B-9%20.8%−$200M$1.3B
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$3.0B-9%-6.6%−$2.0M$562M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$3.1B-4%-3.8%−$621M$2.5B
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$3.1B-5%-19.5%−$915M$570M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$3.2B-3%3.4%−$201M$1.1B

Charts

Lumen Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLumen Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-3%Q1 2025-5%-3%Q2 2025-4%0%Q3 2025-9%-1%Q4 2025-9%-5%Q1 2026-9%-3%Q2 2026-12%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -12%, Q/Q -3%.
Lumen Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Lumen Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Asset & business sales$5.0BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$4.9BCapital spending−$4.4BOperating cash flow$3.4BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.4BOther investing−$476MOther financing−$63.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Lumen Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLumen Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$85.0M$688MQ4 2024−$201M$1.1BQ1 2025−$915M$570MQ2 2025−$621M$2.5BQ3 2025−$2.0M$562MQ4 2025−$200M$1.3BQ1 2026−$201M$971MQ2 2026−$265M$518MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$265M, Operating cash flow $518M.
Lumen Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal yearLumen Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year1.08BFY20201.07BFY20211.01BFY2022983MFY2023988MFY2024995MFY2025
-7.8% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Lumen Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 4813)Lumen Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 4813)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 4%VZTUNITIDTTDSATNIIQSTSHENCXDONUVRSURGNXPLGLTKATEXLUMN (-12%, -6%)
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Lumen Technologies

We are a leading digital networking services company, empowering enterprise businesses to fuel growth in a multi-cloud, AI-first marketplace by connecting people, data, and applications quickly, securely, and effortlessly. We are unleashing the world's digital potential by providing a broad array of integrated products and services to our customers. As of December 31, 2025, we had two segments, comprised of our Business segment, serving domestic and global customers, and our Mass Markets segment, serving domestic customers. We operate one of the world’s most interconnected communications networks. Our platform empowers our customers to swiftly adjust digital programs to meet immediate demands, create efficiencies, accelerate market access, and reduce costs, which allows our customers to rapidly evolve their IT programs to address dynamic changes.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 20, 2026.

Lumen Technologies against its Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -12% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -6.2% against the peers' median 3.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LUMN Lumen TechnologiesQ3 2026$2.7B-12%-6.2%
VZ Verizon CommunicationsQ3 2026$34.3B+2%25.2%
T AT&TQ3 2026$32.3B+5%12.7%
UNIT Uniti GroupQ2 2026$910M+202%3.5%
IDT IDTQ4 FY26$339M+7%9.8%
TDS Telephone & Data SystemsQ3 2026$307M-0.6%-9.8%
ATNI ATN InternationalQ3 2026$183M0%7.1%
IQST iQSTELQ2 2026$109M+51%-1.0%
SHEN Shenandoah TelecommunicationsQ3 2026$93.9M+5%-2.1%

Source: Lumen Technologies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 18926 · Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)

Guidance and outlook

Lumen Technologies: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Lumen Technologies: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other13Demand5Capital spending5Financing3Legal & regulation2The economy1Deals1
30 statements; tone +0.07 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 6 hedged.
Lumen Technologies: outlook statements against the filing beforeLumen Technologies: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident7Cautious5

13F: who owns LUMN and who is buying

Largest holders of LUMN (13F)Largest holders of LUMN (13F)BlackRock$1.1BVanguard Group$869MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$472MState Street$369MFMR LLC$348MVanguard Capital Management LLC$323MGeode Capital Management, LLC$191MD. E. Shaw$134MGoldman Sachs Group$130MCharles Schwab Investment Managem…$123M
Funds' net buying of LUMN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LUMN by quarter (13F)−$112M2024-09$53.5M2024-12$26.6M2025-03−$6.6M2025-06−$174M2025-09$190M2025-12$8.5M2026-03$158M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LUMN

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare LUMN with

中文版:Lumen Technologies(LUMN)财报

Español · Français