Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings (CCO)

Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings (CCO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026 · Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings (CCO) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 9% year over year to $438M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 20.3%

Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings made $438M in Q2 2026 (+9% Y/Y). Operating margin 20.3%, net loss $5.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026.

Revenue$438M
Year over year+9%
Operating margin20.3%
Net earnings−$5.0M
Operating cash flow$44.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $438.0M in Q2 2026, up 9% year over year and up 17% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $89.1M, a 20.3% margin (up 1.1 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 2025, 33% reached operating profit, above the 19% margin then. Total costs grew 7% against revenue growth of 9%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $5.0M, narrower than the previous quarter's $48.0M loss. Net interest and other expense of $93.7M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $44.6M. Non-cash charges added back $41.2M of depreciation and amortization and $8.0M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $19.3M left free cash flow of $25.3M.

Quarterly history

Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings revenue by quarterClear Channel Outdoor Holdings revenue by quarter$427MQ4 2024$334MQ1 2025$403MQ2 2025$406MQ3 2025$462MQ4 2025$374MQ1 2026$438MQ2 2026
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings net earnings by quarterClear Channel Outdoor Holdings net earnings by quarter−$16.6MQ4 2024$62.5MQ1 2025$9.5MQ2 2025−$58.8MQ3 2025$8.0MQ4 2025−$48.0MQ1 2026−$5.0MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$438M+9%20.3%−$5.0M$44.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$374M+12%10.6%−$48.0M$3.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$462M+8%23.3%$8.0M$56.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$406M+8%19.9%−$58.8M$56.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$403M+7%19.2%$9.5M−$12.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$334M+2%13.5%$62.5M$14.9M
Q4 202410-KFeb 24, 2025$427M+3%23.5%−$16.6M$29.3M

Charts

Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterClear Channel Outdoor Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q4 2024+2%-22%Q1 2025+7%+21%Q2 2025+8%+1%Q3 2025+8%+14%Q4 2025+12%-19%Q1 2026+9%+17%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +9%, Q/Q +17%.
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$2.0BOther financing$2.0BOperating cash flow$160MCapital spending−$76.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$57.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$14.8MOther investing$7.4MPartners−$6.3MExchange rates−$608K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterClear Channel Outdoor Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$31.6M$54.5MQ3 2024−$16.6M$29.3MQ4 2024$63.2M$14.9MQ1 2025$10.6M−$12.6MQ2 2025−$58.8M$56.2MQ3 2025$9.7M$56.3MQ4 2025−$48.0M$3.2MQ1 2026−$5.0M$44.6MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$5.0M, Operating cash flow $44.6M.
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearClear Channel Outdoor Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year465MFY2020468MFY2021484MFY2022482MFY2023488MFY2024495MFY2025
+6.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$312K2026$297K2027$1.3B2028$906M2029$865M2030$2.1BLater
Cash $190M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $5.1B at 2025-12-31.
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 7310)Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 7310)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -11%ANGITHRYIBTAMNTNNCMIFLNTTZOODRCTINUVPSQHIZEAADMQONARZICXMOBQCCO (+9%, 20%)
Services-Advertising; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings

Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc. (the “Company”) is a leading provider of out-of-home (“OOH”) advertising solutions, offering advertisers impactful and innovative opportunities to reach mass audiences across a variety of high-traffic public spaces. By leveraging the scale, reach and flexibility of our diverse portfolio of assets—including roadside billboards, street furniture and airport displays—we connect advertisers with millions of consumers every month. We believe we are at the forefront of driving innovation in the OOH advertising industry, and our dynamic advertising platform continues to attract a broader pool of advertisers through the expansion of our network of digital displays and the integration of data analytics, programmatic tools and other technologies to deliver measurable campaigns that are simpler to buy.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings against its Services-Advertising peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +9% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 20.3% against the peers' median -0.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CCO Clear Channel Outdoor HoldingsQ2 2026$438M+9%20.3%
ANGI AngiQ3 2026$242M-9%6.4%
THRY Thryv HoldingsQ2 2026$151M-28%-0.8%
IBTA IbottaQ3 2026$97.8M+18%4.8%
MNTN MntnQ3 2026$80.3M+15%10.9%
NCMI National CineMediaQ2 2026$58.4M+13%-21.9%
FLNT FluentQ2 2026$48.4M+8%-10.2%
TZOO TravelzooQ3 2026$22.9M+3%-11.2%
DRCT Direct Digital HoldingsQ2 2026$7.8M-23%-37.4%

Source: Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1334978 · Services-Advertising

13F: who owns CCO and who is buying

Largest holders of CCO (13F)Largest holders of CCO (13F)Allianz Asset Management GmbH$253MAres Management LLC$99.7MBlackRock$73.7MFIL$49.3MSyquant Capital SAS$48.7MVanguard Group$42.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$30.7MGlazer Capital, LLC$29.8MNexpoint Asset Management, L.P.$25.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$24.5M

More on CCO

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare CCO with

中文版:Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings(CCO)财报

Español · Français