Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › National CineMedia (NCMI)

National CineMedia (NCMI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · National CineMedia (NCMI) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 13% year over year to $58.4M · 17¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -21.9%

National CineMedia made $58.4M in Q2 2026 (+13% Y/Y): National Advertising Revenue $44.9M, Local Advertising Revenue $9.5M, Founding Member Advertising Revenue From Beverage Concessionaire Agreements $4.0M. Operating margin -21.9%, net loss $9.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$58.4M
Year over year+13%
Operating margin-21.9%
Net earnings−$9.9M
Operating cash flow−$1.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $58.4M in Q2 2026, up 13% year over year and up 72% from the previous quarter. National Advertising Revenue was the largest line at 77% of revenue. National Advertising Revenue added $3.7M year over year (up 9%), 56% of the total change. Founding Member Advertising Revenue From Beverage Concessionaire Agreements declined 5%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $12.8M, an operating margin of -21.9%. Total costs grew 12% against revenue growth of 13%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+17%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $9.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $28.6M loss. Non-operating items added $2.9M, -29% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$1.5M. Non-cash charges added back $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $6.1M. Capital expenditures of $700K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$2.2M.

Quarterly history

National CineMedia revenue by quarterNational CineMedia revenue by quarter$86.3MQ4 2024$34.9MQ1 2025$51.8MQ2 2025$63.4MQ3 2025$93.2MQ1 2026$34.0MQ1 2026$58.4MQ2 2026
National CineMedia net earnings by quarterNational CineMedia net earnings by quarter$24.7MQ4 2024−$30.7MQ1 2025−$10.7MQ2 2025$1.6MQ3 2025$29.3MQ1 2026−$28.6MQ1 2026−$9.9MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$58.4M+13%-21.9%−$9.9M−$1.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$34.0M-3%-79.1%−$28.6M$18.1M
Q1 202610-KFeb 26, 2026$93.2M+8%25.5%$29.3M$8.3M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$63.4M+2%-2.8%$1.6M−$1.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$51.8M-5%-23.2%−$10.7M−$4.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$34.9M-7%-68.5%−$30.7M$6.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 6, 2025$86.3M-5%23.1%$24.7M$30.5M

Charts

National CineMedia: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNational CineMedia: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-5%Q4 2024-7%-60%Q1 2025-5%+48%Q2 2025+2%+22%Q3 2025+8%+47%Q1 2026-3%-64%Q1 2026+13%+72%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +13%, Q/Q +72%.
National CineMedia: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026National CineMedia: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$23.9MOther financing$11.9MDividends−$11.4MOther investing−$9.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$5.8MBuybacks−$4.5MCapital spending−$4.2M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
National CineMedia: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNational CineMedia: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$3.6M−$2.0MQ3 2024$24.7M$30.5MQ4 2024−$30.7M$6.0MQ1 2025−$10.7M−$4.9MQ2 2025$1.6M−$1.0MQ3 2025$29.3M$8.3MQ1 2026−$28.6M$18.1MQ1 2026−$9.9M−$1.5MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$9.9M, Operating cash flow −$1.5M.
National CineMedia: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)National CineMedia: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)780MFY2020799MFY202182MFY202297MFY202396MFY202494MFY2026
-87.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2024, 5-for-1 split before FY2023.
National CineMedia in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 7310)National CineMedia in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 7310)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -11%CCOANGITHRYIBTAMNTNFLNTTZOODRCTINUVPSQHIZEAADMQONARZICXMOBQNCMI (+13%, -22%)
Services-Advertising; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About National CineMedia

National CineMedia, Inc. (NCM, NASDAQ:NCMI ) is the largest cinema advertising platform in the U.S. With unparalleled reach and scale, NCM connects brands to sought-after young, diverse audiences through the power of movies and pop culture. A premium video, full-funnel marketing solution for advertisers, NCM enhances marketers' ability to measure and drive results. NCM’s Noovie® Show is presented exclusively in 44 leading national and regional theater circuits including the only three national chains, AMC Entertainment Inc. (NYSE:AMC), Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:CNK) and Regal Entertainment Group (a subsidiary of Cineworld Group PLC). NCM’s cinema advertising platform, including Spotlight, consists of approximately 22,000 total theater and lobby screens in over 1,750 theaters in 183 Designated Market Areas® (98 of the top 100).

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 11, 2026.

National CineMedia against its Services-Advertising peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +13% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: -21.9% against the peers' median -0.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NCMI National CineMediaQ2 2026$58.4M+13%-21.9%
CCO Clear Channel Outdoor HoldingsQ2 2026$438M+9%20.3%
ANGI AngiQ3 2026$242M-9%6.4%
THRY Thryv HoldingsQ2 2026$151M-28%-0.8%
IBTA IbottaQ3 2026$97.8M+18%4.8%
MNTN MntnQ3 2026$80.3M+15%10.9%
FLNT FluentQ2 2026$48.4M+8%-10.2%
TZOO TravelzooQ3 2026$22.9M+3%-11.2%
DRCT Direct Digital HoldingsQ2 2026$7.8M-23%-37.4%

Source: National CineMedia 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1377630 · Services-Advertising

13F: who owns NCMI and who is buying

Largest holders of NCMI (13F)Largest holders of NCMI (13F)Blantyre Capital$103MHotchkis & Wiley Capital Manageme…$35.9MOrbis Allan Gray$35.4MBlackRock$21.9MVanguard Group$17.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$12.2MWellington Management Group LLP$12.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$8.1MLuxor Capital Group, LP$7.5MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$7.1M
Funds' net buying of NCMI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NCMI by quarter (13F)−$7.8M2024-09$14.8M2024-12$14.8M2025-03−$925K2025-06$2.8M2025-09$7.8M2025-12$2.1M2026-03$4.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NCMI

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare NCMI with

中文版:National CineMedia(NCMI)财报

Español · Français