Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Bally's Chicago

Bally's Chicago earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026

Q2 2026 Revenue up 9% year over year to $37.5M · 76¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -68.9%

Bally's Chicago made $37.5M in Q2 2026 (+9% Y/Y): Gaming $34.2M, Non-gaming $3.3M. Operating margin -68.9%, net loss $28.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$37.5M
Year over year+9%
Operating margin-68.9%
Net earnings−$28.7M
Operating cash flow−$37.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $37.5M in Q2 2026, up 9% year over year and up 13% from the previous quarter. Gaming was the largest line at 91% of revenue. Gaming added $3.1M year over year (up 10%), 98% of the total change. Food and beverage declined 4%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $25.9M, an operating margin of -68.9%. Total costs fell 1% while revenue rose 9%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $28.7M, wider than the previous quarter's $27.7M loss. Minority interests bore $20.3M of it: to shareholders the quarter was a loss of $8.4M.

Operating cash flow was −$37.4M. Non-cash charges added back $8.3M of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items used $17.0M. Capital expenditures of $138K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$37.6M.

Quarterly history

Bally's Chicago revenue by quarterBally's Chicago revenue by quarter$34.4MQ2 2025$34.0MQ3 2025$30.7MQ4 2025$33.1MQ1 2026$37.5MQ2 2026
Bally's Chicago net earnings by quarterBally's Chicago net earnings by quarter−$29.7MQ2 2025−$26.6MQ3 2025−$33KQ4 2025−$27.7MQ1 2026−$28.7MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$37.5M+9%-68.9%−$28.7M−$37.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 18, 2026$33.1M—-75.9%−$27.7M−$64.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$30.7M-4%-90.7%−$33K$47K
Q3 202510-QNov 14, 2025$34.0M+5%-84.2%−$26.6M−$62.5M
Q2 202510-QSep 26, 2025$34.4M+5%-87.2%−$29.7M—

Charts

Bally's Chicago: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterBally's Chicago: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+5%Q2 2025+5%-1%Q3 2025-4%-10%Q4 2025+8%Q1 2026+9%+13%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +9%, Q/Q +13%.
Bally's Chicago: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2024Bally's Chicago: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2024Other financing$148MCapital spending−$135MOperating cash flow−$69.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$56.8M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Bally's Chicago: profit against cash, quarter by quarterBally's Chicago: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$20.3MQ2 2024−$171M−$20.5MQ3 2024−$25.1M−$22.3MQ4 2024−$29.7MQ2 2025−$26.6M−$38.6MQ3 2025−$33K$47KQ4 2025−$27.7M−$64.5MQ1 2026−$28.7M−$37.4MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$28.7M, Operating cash flow −$37.4M.
Bally's Chicago in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 7011)Bally's Chicago in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 7011)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 11%MARMGMHLTLVSCZRPENNHWYNNTNLBYDBALYPKRRRCHHWHXHRSHOCNTYMCRIFLLHIGRBally's Chicago (+9%, -69%)
Hotels & Motels; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Bally's Chicago

Party Transactions ”, and Note 15 “ Redeemable Non-controlling Interest ” in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K Information required by Item 13 of Part III regarding director independence is contained in Part II, Item 10 of this Annual

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 31, 2026.

Bally's Chicago against its Hotels & Motels peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +9% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: -68.9% against the peers' median 10.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
Bally's ChicagoQ2 2026$37.5M+9%-68.9%
MAR Marriott InternationalQ3 2026$7.0B+8%18.2%
MGM MGM Resorts InternationalQ3 2026$4.2B-0.9%2.8%
HLT Hilton Worldwide HoldingsQ3 2026$3.3B+7%27.3%
LVS Las Vegas SandsQ3 2026$3.2B-4%19.2%
CZR Caesars EntertainmentQ3 2026$2.9B+2%15.5%
PENN Penn EntertainmentQ3 2026$1.8B+7%6.9%
H Hyatt HotelsQ3 2026$1.7B-2%4.5%
WYNN Wynn ResortsQ3 2026$1.7B-8%10.6%

Source: Bally's Chicago 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1935799 · Hotels & Motels