Filing Flows › Companies › CMS Energy › Timeline
CMS Energy stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−0.5% to $69.18
CMS Energy (CMS) stock fell 1% over the last 252 sessions, to $69.18. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | Insider buy | Maddipati Srikanth bought $14K | −0.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−8.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.3% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+9.6% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Hofmeister Brandon J. sold $223K | −0.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−7.1% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+4.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 0.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −1.9% (+3.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 21, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.7% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +2.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−10.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | 8-K | New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | −0.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+3.1% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, CMS Energy's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($14K) and 1 sale ($223K). Of the 2 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −6.4% and after a sale −9.4%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
CMS Energy: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.