Filing Flows › Companies › Core & Main › Timeline
Core & Main stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−10.0% to $45.97
Core & Main (CNM) stock fell 10% over the last 252 sessions, to $45.97. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Hope James D bought $95K | +2.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Whittenburg plans to sell $2.4M | +0.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−5.7% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−10.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Hope James D bought $100K | −1.6% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +4.5% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−13.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +6.2% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−8.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Core & Main's insiders reported 2 open-market buys ($195K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 2 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −12.5% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Core & Main: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.