Filing Flows › Companies › Cencora › Timeline
Cencora stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−6.6% to $333.56
Cencora (COR) stock fell 7% over the last 252 sessions, to $333.56. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 6 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 9 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.9% | +3.9% (+2.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +6.6% (+7.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Lon Greenberg plans to sell $411K | −1.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +3.9% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Greenberg Lon R sold $411K | −1.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +3.9% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Silvana Battaglia plans to sell $430K | +0.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−4.3% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: James F Cleary plans to sell $3.4M | −1.9% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Silvana Battaglia plans to sell $2.2M | +2.2% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Elizabeth S Campbell plans to sell $3.7M | +1.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +1.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Campbell Elizabeth S sold $3.7M | +1.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +1.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +1.3% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+5.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: James F Cleary plans to sell $6.3M | +2.4% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+5.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.5% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+8.7% vs SPY) | +9.6% (+10.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.0% | +3.5% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+8.7% vs SPY) | +9.6% (+10.4% vs SPY) |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 0.0% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+9.3% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.8% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.7% | −19.1% (−20.5% vs SPY) | −15.9% (−17.9% vs SPY) | −12.1% (−16.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 17, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.3% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −7.6% (−5.8% vs SPY) | −8.5% (−13.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.2% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−5.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.0% | −9.2% (−8.7% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −0.5% (+0.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 22, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.2% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+2.2% vs SPY) |
| Jan 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.2% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +0.2% (0.0% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+2.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Cencora's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($4.1M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Cencora: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.