Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Cencora (COR)

Cencora (COR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026 · Cencora (COR) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 5% year over year to $84.8B · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 1.3%

Cencora made $84.8B in Q3 FY26 (+5% Y/Y). Operating margin 1.3%, net earnings $777M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026.

Revenue$84.8B
Year over year+5%
Operating margin1.3%
Net earnings$777M
Operating cash flow$2.7B

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Cencora Q3 FY26 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Cencora Q3 FY26 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $84.8B in Q3 FY26, up 5% year over year and up 8% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 4.3%, up 0.7 points from Q3 FY25. Operating profit was $1.1B, a 1.3% margin (up 0.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 FY25, 6% reached operating profit, above the 1% margin then. Operating expenses grew 22% against revenue growth of 5%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+27%). Net earnings were $0.76B, up 11% year over year. The effective tax rate was 22.1%.

Operating cash flow was $2.7B (up 2329% year over year), 342% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.27B of depreciation and amortization and $0.03B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $1.6B. Capital expenditures of $0.23B left free cash flow of $2.4B.

Quarterly history

Cencora revenue by quarterCencora revenue by quarter$79.1BQ4 FY24$75.5BQ2 FY25$80.7BQ3 FY25$83.7BQ4 FY25$85.9BQ1 FY26$78.4BQ2 FY26$84.8BQ3 FY26
Cencora net earnings by quarterCencora net earnings by quarter$7.5MQ4 FY24$717MQ2 FY25$690MQ3 FY25−$333MQ4 FY25$566MQ1 FY26$1.6BQ2 FY26$777MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QAug 5, 2026$84.8B+5%1.3%$777M$2.7B
Q2 FY2610-QMay 6, 2026$78.4B+4%1.5%$1.6B$1.3B
Q1 FY2610-QFeb 4, 2026$85.9B+6%0.9%$566M−$2.3B
Q4 FY2510-KNov 25, 2025$83.7B+6%0.0%−$333M$3.1B
Q3 FY2510-QAug 6, 2025$80.7B+9%1.1%$690M$109M
Q2 FY2510-QMay 7, 2025$75.5B+10%1.4%$717M$3.4B
Q4 FY2410-KNov 26, 2024$79.1B+15%0.2%$7.5M$1.0B

Charts

Cencora: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCencora: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+15%Q4 FY24+10%-5%Q2 FY25+9%+7%Q3 FY25+6%+4%Q4 FY25+6%+3%Q1 FY26+4%-9%Q2 FY26+5%+8%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q +8%.
Cencora: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Cencora: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Acquisitions−$5.1BOperating cash flow$4.8BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$3.1BOther financing−$1.0BCapital spending−$761MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$590MDividends−$468MTaxes on employees’ shares−$105MOther investing$89.6MExchange rates−$34.0MNot reconciled−$31.2M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Cencora: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCencora: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$7.5M$1.0BQ4 FY24$494M−$2.7BQ1 FY25$717M$3.4BQ2 FY25$690M$109MQ3 FY25−$333M$3.1BQ4 FY25$566M−$2.3BQ1 FY26$1.6B$1.3BQ2 FY26$777M$2.7BQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income $777M, Operating cash flow $2.7B.
Cencora: diluted shares by fiscal yearCencora: diluted shares by fiscal year205MFY20208MFY21211MFY22205MFY23200MFY24195MFY25
-4.7% since FY20: buybacks shrank the count.
Cencora: long-term debt falling due (FY25)Cencora: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$115M2026$24.9M2027$2.7B2028$8.7M2029$1.1B2030$3.8BLater
Cash $4.4B, short-term investments —, long-term debt $7.7B at 2025-09-30.
Cencora in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 5122)Cencora in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 5122)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 1%MCKCAHHLFNUSCOSMMEDSSTEKESYNCOR (+5%, 1%)
Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

About Cencora

Cencora is one of the largest global pharmaceutical sourcing and distribution services companies, helping both healthcare providers and pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturers improve patient access to products and enhance patient care. We deliver innovative programs and services designed to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of the pharmaceutical supply chain in both human and animal health. More specifically, we distribute a comprehensive offering of brand-name, specialty brand-name, and generic pharmaceuticals, over-the-counter healthcare products, home healthcare supplies and equipment, and related services to a wide variety of healthcare providers located in the United States and select global markets, including acute care hospitals and health systems, independent and chain retail pharmacies, mail order pharmacies, medical clinics, long-term care and alternate site…

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Nov 25, 2025.

Cencora against its Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 1.3% against the peers' median 1.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
COR CencoraQ3 FY26$84.8B+5%1.3%
MCK McKessonQ2 FY27$111.0B+8%1.4%
CAH Cardinal HealthQ1 FY27$67.5B+6%1.1%
HLF HerbalifeQ3 2026$1.4B+6%10.3%
NUS Nu Skin EnterprisesQ3 2026$311M-15%1.6%
COSM Cosmos HealthQ2 2026$19.0M+29%-15.4%
MEDS DataMeds AIQ2 2026$1.8M-77%-412.7%
STEK StemtechQ2 2026$629K-10%-20.0%
ESYN HWH InternationalQ2 2026$64K-79%328.1%

Source: Cencora 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1140859 · Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries

Guidance and outlook

Cencora: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-08-05)Cencora: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-08-05)Buybacks & dividends2Other2Margins1Financing1Capital spending1Legal & regulation1Demand1
9 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
Cencora: outlook statements against the filing beforeCencora: outlook statements against the filing beforeUpdated2Confident1Cautious1

13F: who owns COR and who is buying

Largest holders of COR (13F)Largest holders of COR (13F)Vanguard Group$8.0BBlackRock$5.2BVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.5BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$2.7BState Street$2.6BWalgreens Boots Alliance$2.2BT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$2.1BPrice T Rowe Associates$2.0BGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.5BBoston Partners$1.4B
Funds' net buying of COR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of COR by quarter (13F)−$1.7B2024-09−$747M2024-12−$1.6B2025-03−$622M2025-06$471M2025-09$2.0B2025-12−$694M2026-03−$875M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on COR

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare COR with

中文版:Cencora(COR)财报

Español · Français