Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Castellum (CTM)

Castellum (CTM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Castellum (CTM) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 1% year over year to $14.7M · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -3.8%

Castellum made $14.7M in Q3 2026 (+0.6% Y/Y). Operating margin -3.8%, net loss $454K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$14.7M
Year over year+0.6%
Operating margin-3.8%
Net earnings−$454K
Operating cash flow−$1.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $14.7M in Q3 2026, up 1% year over year and up 6% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 36.1%, down 1.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $564K, an operating margin of -3.8%. Operating expenses grew 16% against revenue growth of 1%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+20%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $454K, narrower than the previous quarter's $1.0M loss. Non-operating items added $107K, -23% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$1.3M. Non-cash charges added back $323K of depreciation and amortization and $829K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $2.0M.

Quarterly history

Castellum revenue by quarterCastellum revenue by quarter$11.7MQ1 2025$14.0MQ2 2025$14.6MQ3 2025$12.6MQ4 2025$14.3MQ1 2026$13.9MQ2 2026$14.7MQ3 2026
Castellum net earnings by quarterCastellum net earnings by quarter−$1.2MQ1 2025−$322KQ2 2025$415KQ3 2025−$1.3MQ4 2025−$351KQ1 2026−$1.0MQ2 2026−$454KQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$14.7M+0.6%-3.8%−$454K−$1.3M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$13.9M-1%-7.9%−$1.0M$1.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$14.3M+22%-4.9%−$351K$1.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 9, 2026$12.6M+22%-11.1%−$1.3M−$662K
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$14.6M+26%3.0%$415K$1.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$14.0M+22%-2.7%−$322K$214K
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$11.7M+3%-12.7%−$1.2M−$2.5M

Charts

Castellum: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCastellum: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q1 2025+22%+20%Q2 2025+26%+4%Q3 2025+22%-14%Q4 2025+22%+14%Q1 2026-1%-3%Q2 2026+1%+6%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +1%, Q/Q +6%.
Castellum: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Castellum: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing−$4.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$2.1MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$2.0MOperating cash flow$404KShares issued$52KCapital spending−$37KOther investing$29K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Castellum: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCastellum: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$2.7M−$394KQ4 2024−$1.2M−$2.5MQ1 2025−$322K$214KQ2 2025$415K$1.0MQ3 2025−$1.3M−$662KQ4 2025−$351K$1.3MQ1 2026−$1.0M$1.1MQ2 2026−$454K−$1.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$454K, Operating cash flow −$1.3M.
Castellum: diluted shares by fiscal yearCastellum: diluted shares by fiscal year16MFY202018MFY202127MFY202247MFY202355MFY202493MFY2025
+472.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Castellum in its industry: growth against margin (30 companies, SIC 8742)Castellum in its industry: growth against margin (30 companies, SIC 8742)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median 2%BAHGASTHFCNHURNICFIONTEXPORMRBWMNHCKTIIIPPHCTSSIMHHAERTCISOACCSPBSVRTBLBRAEUBGELVGGRNQHapi Metaverse Inc.RDSCYSGLCybriatech IncLEENCTM (+1%, -4%)
Services-Management Consulting Services; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Castellum

Castellum is focused on building a large, successful technology services, solutions, and products company in the areas of cybersecurity, IT, electronic warfare, information warfare, system modernization, and information operations with businesses in the defense, federal, civilian, and commercial markets. Services include intelligence analysis, software development, software engineering, program management, strategic and mission planning, information assurance, cybersecurity and policy support, data analytics, and model based systems engineering (“MBSE”). These services are applicable to customers in the United States (“U.S.”) government (“USG”), financial services, legal, and other users of large data applications. They can be delivered to on-premises enclaves or customers who rely upon cloud-based infrastructures.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 9, 2026.

Castellum against its Services-Management Consulting Services peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +0.6% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: -3.8% against the peers' median 8.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CTM CastellumQ3 2026$14.7M+0.6%-3.8%
BAH Booz Allen Hamilton HoldingQ2 FY27$2.8B-4%8.8%
G GenpactQ3 2026$1.4B+7%15.2%
ASTH Astrana HealthQ3 2026$1.0B+7%3.9%
FCN FTI ConsultingQ3 2026$1.0B+6%8.9%
HURN Huron Consulting GroupQ3 2026$491M+11%12.0%
ICFI ICF InternationalQ3 2026$470M+1%9.3%
ONT OnterrisQ3 2026$203M-10%6.0%
EXPO ExponentQ3 2026$174M+18%24.1%

Source: Castellum 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1877939 · Services-Management Consulting Services

Guidance and outlook

Castellum: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Castellum: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand6Deals1Costs1Other1Backlog1
10 statements; tone -0.40 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 5 hedged.
Castellum: outlook statements against the filing beforeCastellum: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious5

13F: who owns CTM and who is buying

Largest holders of CTM (13F)Largest holders of CTM (13F)Vanguard Group$3.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$588KCaptrust Financial Advisors$451KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$355KState Street$219KBlackRock$191KUBS Group AG$150KNorthern Trust$123KVirtu Financial LLC$121K
Funds' net buying of CTM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CTM by quarter (13F)−$613K2024-09$3.1M2024-12−$4.0M2025-03$2.4M2025-06−$1.3M2025-09$4.0M2025-12−$3.2M2026-03$62K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CTM

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare CTM with

中文版:Castellum(CTM)财报

Español · Français