Filing Flows › Companies › Darling Ingredients › Timeline
Darling Ingredients stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+57.3% to $50.19
Darling Ingredients (DAR) stock rose 57% over the last 252 sessions, to $50.19. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades and 7 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.7% | −0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−1.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Randall Stuewe plans to sell $338K | −0.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −9.4% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Stuewe Randall C sold $341K | −0.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −9.4% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Joseph Manzi plans to sell $68K | +1.0% (+1.7% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Manzi Joseph sold $67K | +1.0% (+1.7% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sandra Dudley plans to sell $437K | +0.9% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −1.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.7% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Dudley Sandra sold $439K | +0.9% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −1.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.7% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Patrick McNutt plans to sell $526K | +2.0% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −1.2% (+1.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Insider sale | McNutt Patrick sold $537K | +2.0% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −1.2% (+1.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Stuewe Randall C sold $324K | +3.6% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+5.8% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Randall C. Stuewe plans to sell $624K | +1.7% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+9.6% vs SPY) | +6.2% (+7.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Stuewe Randall C sold $316K | +1.7% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+9.6% vs SPY) | +6.2% (+7.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Nicholas James Kemphaus plans to sell $100K | +5.6% (+5.6% vs SPY) | +12.1% (+11.7% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+13.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Kemphaus Nicholas James sold $100K | +5.6% (+5.6% vs SPY) | +12.1% (+11.7% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+13.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Insider buy | Adair Charles L bought $61K | −0.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−4.4% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 68.3% | +4.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−6.8% vs SPY) | +4.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gary W. Mize plans to sell $480K | −1.4% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 40.7% | +2.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−12.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.3% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +10.5% (+17.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 113.0% | +1.9% (+1.9% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +14.6% (+18.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +4.8% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+7.5% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+5.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Darling Ingredients' insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($61K) and 7 sales ($2.1M). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −12.0% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Darling Ingredients: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.