Filing Flows › Companies › Dillard's › Timeline
Dillard's stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+4.7% to $602.38
Dillard's (DDS) stock rose 5% over the last 252 sessions, to $602.38. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2026 | 8-K | Delisting notice or listing-rule failure | +0.5% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+4.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 48.6% | −3.5% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+3.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Watts J C Jr. sold $244K | −1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +0.1% (+2.7% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−15.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +0.1% (+2.7% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−15.2% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 11.1% | +0.4% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+13.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −3.8% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−4.0% vs SPY) | +5.3% (−2.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 33.1% | −8.1% (−8.8% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−6.8% vs SPY) | −13.0% (−8.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 33.7% | +9.2% (+10.8% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +16.0% (+16.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Dillard's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($244K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +3.9%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 3.01 Delisting notice or listing-rule failure | 492 | 0.0% | 46% | −0.2% | ±2.1% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Dillard's: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.